National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


COHABOK

(cohabok_w3) [IF RESPONDENT DOES NOT REPORT CURRENTLY LIVING WITH A ROMANTIC PARTNER AND RESPONDENT IS NOT MARRIED AND RESPONDENT HAS NEVER LIVED WITH A ROMANTIC PARTNER, DK OR REF] C:12. In the future, would you ever consider living with a romantic partner that you were not married to? [INTERVIEWER: IF R SAYS "MAYBE", PROBE ONCE. IF HE/SHE STILL SAYS "MAYBE", CODE YES.]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 568 22.4% 22.4% -.66
Yes 1191 47% 69.5% -.66
Don't know 7 .3% 69.7% 1.03
Refused 1 0% 69.8% 1.27
Legitimate skip 765 30.2% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 25.8%
127
24.4%
122
24.9%
135
21.3%
110
15.6%
65
14.1%
9
22.4%
568
Yes 60.2%
296
50.1%
251
44.6%
242
45.5%
235
37.5%
156
17.2%
11
47.0%
1191
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 13.8%
68
25.3%
127
29.9%
162
32.9%
170
46.6%
194
68.8%
44
30.2%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 20.8%
256
24.0%
312
22.4%
568
Yes 54.8%
675
39.7%
516
47.0%
1191
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 24.1%
297
36.0%
468
30.2%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 37.4%
267
22.4%
58
24.9%
47
17.4%
77
6.8%
42
25.2%
77
22.4%
568
Yes 29.7%
212
56.8%
147
41.8%
79
59.1%
262
56.8%
353
45.2%
138
47.0%
1191
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 32.2%
230
20.8%
54
32.8%
62
23.0%
102
36.5%
227
29.5%
90
30.2%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 7.6%
70
11.5%
57
24.0%
40
17.9%
34
34.5%
90
56.3%
276
22.4%
567
Yes 55.7%
515
56.7%
282
47.9%
80
49.5%
94
41.8%
109
22.7%
111
47.1%
1191
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 36.8%
340
31.4%
156
28.1%
47
31.1%
59
23.4%
61
20.6%
101
30.2%
764
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share