National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PARTSEX

(partsex_w3) [IF HAS LIVED WITH A ROMANTIC PARTNER AND DID NOT REPORT ON A PARTNER IN WAVE 2] C:14. Was that [IF C:13>1,DK,REF, "first"] partner male or female?
  1) Female
  2) 2
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 171 6.8% 6.8% -2.63
2 150 5.9% 12.7% -2.62
Legitimate skip 2211 87.3% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Female 3.5%
17
5.2%
26
8.5%
46
5.8%
30
10.1%
42
15.6%
10
6.8%
171
2 2.2%
11
5.2%
26
6.6%
36
6.6%
34
8.2%
34
14.1%
9
5.9%
150
Legitimate skip 94.3%
464
89.6%
449
84.9%
460
87.6%
453
81.7%
340
70.3%
45
87.3%
2211
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Female 0.4%
5
12.8%
166
6.8%
171
2 11.8%
145
0.4%
5
5.9%
150
Legitimate skip 87.8%
1082
86.8%
1129
87.3%
2211
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Female 8.3%
59
3.9%
10
10.1%
19
5.0%
22
7.1%
44
5.6%
17
6.8%
171
2 4.5%
32
4.6%
12
12.2%
23
3.6%
16
8.4%
52
4.9%
15
5.9%
150
Legitimate skip 87.3%
623
91.5%
237
77.8%
147
91.4%
405
84.6%
526
89.5%
273
87.3%
2211
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Female 7.2%
67
7.2%
36
6.0%
10
10.0%
19
6.5%
17
4.5%
22
6.8%
171
2 7.5%
69
7.6%
38
3.0%
5
8.4%
16
3.1%
8
2.9%
14
5.9%
150
Legitimate skip 85.3%
789
85.1%
423
91.0%
152
81.6%
155
90.4%
236
92.7%
454
87.3%
2209
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share