National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SCHTYPCU

(schtypcurr_w3) A:2. What type of school are you enrolled in? [READ LIST IF NEEDED] [IF THEY REPORT A COMBINATION OF MORE THAN ONE SCHOOL TYPE, ASK, "Which is the primary or most important place of education"] [INTERVIEWER: IF R REPORTS BEING HOME SCHOOLED, GO BACK AND CHANGE A:1 RESPONSE TO "HOME SCHOOLED"]
  1) High school
  2) Vocational or tech school
  3) Community/junior college
  4) College or university
  5) Other (specify)
  7) School that includes all grade levels (K through 12)
  8) Adult education [classes outside of an official program]
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
High school 169 6.7% 6.7% -.79
Vocational or tech school 57 2.3% 8.9% -.79
Community/junior college 282 11.1% 20.1% -.79
College or university 1020 40.3% 60.3% -.78
Other (specify) 30 1.2% 61.5% -.78
School that includes all grade levels (K through 12) 1 0% 61.6% -.78
Adult education [classes outside of an official program] 8 .3% 61.9% -.78
Legitimate skip 965 38.1% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
High school 30.7%
151
2.6%
13
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
6.7%
169
Vocational or tech school 1.4%
7
3.2%
16
1.8%
10
2.1%
11
2.4%
10
4.7%
3
2.3%
57
Community/junior college 11.6%
57
13.4%
67
11.3%
61
9.7%
50
9.6%
40
10.9%
7
11.1%
282
College or university 28.7%
141
46.9%
235
45.9%
249
45.3%
234
35.3%
147
21.9%
14
40.3%
1020
Other (specify) 1.8%
9
1.0%
5
1.1%
6
0.6%
3
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
30
School that includes all grade levels (K through 12) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Adult education [classes outside of an official program] 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 25.4%
125
32.7%
164
38.6%
209
42.0%
217
50.7%
211
60.9%
39
38.1%
965
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
High school 8.4%
103
5.1%
66
6.7%
169
Vocational or tech school 2.4%
30
2.1%
27
2.3%
57
Community/junior college 8.7%
107
13.5%
175
11.1%
282
College or university 37.7%
464
42.8%
556
40.3%
1020
Other (specify) 0.9%
11
1.5%
19
1.2%
30
School that includes all grade levels (K through 12) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Adult education [classes outside of an official program] 0.5%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 41.5%
511
34.9%
454
38.1%
965
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
High school 6.3%
45
8.5%
22
9.5%
18
7.4%
33
5.6%
35
5.2%
16
6.7%
169
Vocational or tech school 3.1%
22
2.7%
7
1.6%
3
1.4%
6
2.1%
13
2.0%
6
2.3%
57
Community/junior college 11.9%
85
8.1%
21
16.9%
32
10.2%
45
11.9%
74
8.2%
25
11.1%
282
College or university 36.6%
261
51.0%
132
32.8%
62
51.5%
228
32.0%
199
45.2%
138
40.3%
1020
Other (specify) 1.0%
7
0.8%
2
1.6%
3
0.9%
4
1.3%
8
2.0%
6
1.2%
30
School that includes all grade levels (K through 12) 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Adult education [classes outside of an official program] 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 41.0%
293
28.6%
74
37.6%
71
28.0%
124
46.8%
291
36.7%
112
38.1%
965
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
High school 5.5%
51
5.2%
26
7.2%
12
5.3%
10
10.0%
26
9.0%
44
6.7%
169
Vocational or tech school 2.1%
19
2.4%
12
3.0%
5
3.2%
6
1.9%
5
2.0%
10
2.3%
57
Community/junior college 9.9%
92
13.1%
65
10.8%
18
12.6%
24
12.3%
32
10.4%
51
11.1%
282
College or university 36.2%
335
38.4%
191
48.5%
81
45.3%
86
41.4%
108
44.7%
219
40.3%
1020
Other (specify) 1.1%
10
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5%
4
2.0%
10
1.2%
30
School that includes all grade levels (K through 12) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Adult education [classes outside of an official program] 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 44.9%
415
39.6%
197
29.9%
50
33.2%
63
32.6%
85
31.2%
153
38.1%
963
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share