National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MARCOHAB

(marcohab_w3) [IF REPORTED COHABITATING IN WAVE 2 AND HAS BEEN MARRIED] C:16. Is the [IF C:13>1,DK,REF, "first"] romantic partner you lived with also the [IF C:2=1 INSERT "first"] person you married?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 19 .8% .8% -5.33
Yes 67 2.6% 3.4% -5.33
Don't know 1 0% 3.4% -1.04
Legitimate skip 2445 96.6% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
2.6%
11
6.3%
4
0.8%
19
Yes 0.2%
1
1.4%
7
2.6%
14
2.5%
13
6.5%
27
7.8%
5
2.6%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 99.8%
491
98.6%
494
97.0%
526
97.1%
502
90.6%
377
85.9%
55
96.6%
2445
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.6%
8
0.8%
11
0.8%
19
Yes 1.4%
17
3.8%
50
2.6%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 98.0%
1207
95.2%
1238
96.6%
2445
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 1.1%
8
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
19
Yes 3.5%
25
1.9%
5
2.1%
4
2.5%
11
2.6%
16
2.0%
6
2.6%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 95.4%
681
96.9%
251
96.8%
183
97.1%
430
96.8%
602
97.7%
298
96.6%
2445
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 1.0%
9
1.2%
6
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
19
Yes 2.8%
26
2.8%
14
3.0%
5
4.7%
9
3.1%
8
1.0%
5
2.6%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 96.2%
890
95.8%
476
96.4%
161
94.7%
180
96.2%
251
99.0%
485
96.6%
2443
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share