National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CURRELWK

(currellengthwk_w3) [IF HAS LIVED, OR IS LIVING WITH A ROMANTIC PARTNER AND DID NOT REPORT ON A PARTNER IN WAVE 2] C:9. How long had you been in a relationship with [IF C:6=1, INSERT NAME OF PARTNER FROM B:2] [IF NO B:4=29 INSERT RESPONSE FROM C:15] when you decided to move in together? [RECORD LENGTH OF TIME IN NUMBER OF DAYS, MONTHS, AND/OR YEARS] [PROBE: "Your best guess is fine."] WEEKS [RANGE=0-52]
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 51 2% 2% -5.85
1 5 .2% 2.2% -5.84
2 13 .5% 2.7% -5.84
3 3 .1% 2.8% -5.83
Legitimate skip 2460 97.2% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
0 0.4%
2
2.0%
10
2.6%
14
1.7%
9
3.1%
13
4.7%
3
2.0%
51
1 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
2 0.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
3 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 99.0%
487
96.4%
483
96.1%
521
97.9%
506
96.6%
402
95.3%
61
97.2%
2460
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 1.9%
23
2.2%
28
2.0%
51
1 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
5
2 0.3%
4
0.7%
9
0.5%
13
3 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 97.6%
1203
96.7%
1257
97.2%
2460
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
0 2.1%
15
1.9%
5
3.2%
6
2.7%
12
1.8%
11
0.7%
2
2.0%
51
1 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
2 0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
6
0.3%
1
0.5%
13
3 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 96.8%
691
97.7%
253
96.8%
183
96.8%
429
96.8%
602
99.0%
302
97.2%
2460
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
0 2.1%
19
3.0%
15
1.2%
2
1.6%
3
0.8%
2
2.0%
10
2.0%
51
1 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
2 1.0%
9
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
3 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 96.5%
893
96.4%
479
98.2%
164
97.4%
185
98.5%
257
98.0%
480
97.2%
2458
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share