National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CURRELDY

(currellengthdays_w3) [IF HAS LIVED, OR IS LIVING WITH A ROMANTIC PARTNER AND DID NOT REPORT ON A PARTNER IN WAVE 2] C:9. How long had you been in a relationship with [IF C:6=1, INSERT NAME OF PARTNER FROM B:2] [IF NO B:4=29 INSERT RESPONSE FROM C:15] when you decided to move in together? [RECORD LENGTH OF TIME IN NUMBER OF DAYS, MONTHS, AND/OR YEARS] [PROBE: "Your best guess is fine."] DAYS [RANGE=0-365]
  0) 0
  1) 1
  4) 4
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 58 2.3% 2.3% -6.36
1 2 .1% 2.4% -6.36
4 1 0% 2.4% -6.34
Legitimate skip 2471 97.6% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
0 0.6%
3
2.2%
11
3.1%
17
1.9%
10
3.4%
14
4.7%
3
2.3%
58
1 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 99.2%
488
97.8%
490
96.9%
525
98.1%
507
96.2%
400
95.3%
61
97.6%
2471
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 2.1%
26
2.5%
32
2.3%
58
1 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 97.7%
1204
97.5%
1267
97.6%
2471
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
0 2.5%
18
2.3%
6
3.7%
7
2.9%
13
1.9%
12
0.7%
2
2.3%
58
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 97.5%
696
97.7%
253
95.8%
181
97.1%
430
97.7%
608
99.3%
303
97.6%
2471
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
0 2.4%
22
3.0%
15
1.2%
2
2.1%
4
1.5%
4
2.2%
11
2.3%
58
1 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 97.4%
901
96.8%
481
98.8%
165
97.9%
186
98.5%
257
97.8%
479
97.6%
2469
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share