National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CURENGV

(curengcohab_w3) [IF HAS LIVED, OR IS LIVING WITH A ROMANTIC PARTNER AND DID NOT REPORT ON A PARTNER IN WAVE 2] C:10. At the time you and [IF C:6=1, INSERT NAME OF PARTNER FROM B:2] [IF NO B:4=29 INSERT RESPONSE FROM C:15] began living together, were the two of you engaged to be married?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 431 17% 17% -1.99
Yes 81 3.2% 20.2% -1.98
Legitimate skip 2020 79.8% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 10.8%
53
16.6%
83
19.4%
105
16.8%
87
20.0%
83
31.3%
20
17.0%
431
Yes 1.2%
6
2.6%
13
4.1%
22
1.9%
10
6.5%
27
4.7%
3
3.2%
81
Legitimate skip 88.0%
433
80.8%
405
76.6%
415
81.2%
420
73.6%
306
64.1%
41
79.8%
2020
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 14.9%
184
19.0%
247
17.0%
431
Yes 2.0%
25
4.3%
56
3.2%
81
Legitimate skip 83.0%
1023
76.7%
997
79.8%
2020
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 15.4%
110
10.4%
27
20.6%
39
13.8%
61
24.0%
149
14.8%
45
17.0%
431
Yes 5.2%
37
1.9%
5
5.8%
11
2.5%
11
2.3%
14
1.0%
3
3.2%
81
Legitimate skip 79.4%
567
87.6%
227
73.5%
139
83.7%
371
73.8%
459
84.3%
257
79.8%
2020
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 22.3%
206
20.3%
101
10.8%
18
18.9%
36
12.3%
32
7.8%
38
17.0%
431
Yes 2.9%
27
3.4%
17
6.0%
10
6.3%
12
1.5%
4
2.2%
11
3.2%
81
Legitimate skip 74.8%
692
76.3%
379
83.2%
139
74.7%
142
86.2%
225
90.0%
441
79.8%
2018
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share