National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RELCOHAB

(relcohab_w3) [IF IS LIVING WITH A ROMANTIC PARTNER OR HAS NEVER BEEN MARRIED AND HAS LIVED WITH A ROMANTIC PARTNER OR HAS BEEN MARRIED BUT FIRST PERSON MARRIED IS NOT THE FIRST PERSON R LIVED WITH] C:10a. What was the religious preference or affiliation of [IF C:6=1, INSERT NAME OF PARTNER FROM B:2] [IF NO B:4=29 INSERT RESPONSE FROM C:15] [IF partner_w2=1 OR evercohab_w2=1 AND C:13>0,DK,REF, "the first romantic partner you lived with"] when you first met? Was it Catholic, another kind of Christian, Jewish, Muslim, another religion, or not religious?
  1) Catholic
  2) Christian/another kind of Christian/Protestant
  3) Jewish
  4) Muslim/Islamic
  5) Another religion
  6) Not religious
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 100 3.9% 3.9% -1.84
Christian/another kind of Christian/Protestant 227 9% 12.9% -1.83
Jewish 8 .3% 13.2% -1.83
Muslim/Islamic 4 .2% 13.4% -1.83
Another religion 25 1% 14.4% -1.83
Not religious 217 8.6% 22.9% -1.82
Don't know 16 .6% 23.6% .02
Legitimate skip 1935 76.4% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Catholic 2.4%
12
3.2%
16
4.8%
26
3.5%
18
6.0%
25
4.7%
3
3.9%
100
Christian/another kind of Christian/Protestant 3.9%
19
7.0%
35
10.1%
55
10.8%
56
11.8%
49
20.3%
13
9.0%
227
Jewish 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.0%
4
1.6%
1
0.3%
8
Muslim/Islamic 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.2%
4
Another religion 0.8%
4
1.4%
7
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
1.2%
5
4.7%
3
1.0%
25
Not religious 4.3%
21
9.0%
45
7.6%
41
9.9%
51
12.5%
52
10.9%
7
8.6%
217
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
3.1%
2
0.6%
16
Legitimate skip 87.6%
431
79.0%
396
75.6%
410
74.9%
387
66.6%
277
53.1%
34
76.4%
1935
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 3.6%
44
4.3%
56
3.9%
100
Christian/another kind of Christian/Protestant 7.4%
91
10.5%
136
9.0%
227
Jewish 0.5%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
8
Muslim/Islamic 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
Another religion 0.8%
10
1.2%
15
1.0%
25
Not religious 6.1%
75
10.9%
142
8.6%
217
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.6%
8
0.6%
16
Legitimate skip 81.0%
998
72.1%
937
76.4%
1935
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Catholic 2.4%
17
3.1%
8
1.6%
3
8.8%
39
3.7%
23
3.3%
10
3.9%
100
Christian/another kind of Christian/Protestant 13.2%
94
8.1%
21
17.5%
33
2.9%
13
6.3%
39
8.9%
27
9.0%
227
Jewish 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
8
Muslim/Islamic 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Another religion 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
0.2%
1
1.3%
8
1.3%
4
1.0%
25
Not religious 6.7%
48
4.2%
11
5.8%
11
4.1%
18
17.8%
111
5.9%
18
8.6%
217
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
0.7%
2
0.6%
16
Legitimate skip 76.2%
544
84.2%
218
70.4%
133
83.7%
371
68.8%
428
79.0%
241
76.4%
1935
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Catholic 4.1%
38
5.6%
28
1.8%
3
3.7%
7
3.8%
10
2.9%
14
4.0%
100
Christian/another kind of Christian/Protestant 8.9%
82
11.7%
58
10.8%
18
12.1%
23
7.3%
19
5.5%
27
9.0%
227
Jewish 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
8
Muslim/Islamic 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Another religion 1.4%
13
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
25
Not religious 14.5%
134
8.0%
40
4.8%
8
5.8%
11
4.6%
12
2.4%
12
8.6%
217
Don't know 1.1%
10
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Legitimate skip 69.1%
639
73.4%
365
82.0%
137
75.3%
143
82.4%
215
88.6%
434
76.4%
1933
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share