National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RELCOHB2

(relcohab2_w3) [IF IS LIVING WITH A ROMANTIC PARTNER OR HAS NEVER BEEN MARRIED AND HAS LIVED WITH A ROMANTIC PARTNER OR HAS BEEN MARRIED BUT FIRST PERSON MARRIED IS NOT THE FIRST PERSON R LIVED WITH] C:10b. What was your religious preference or affiliation when you first met? Was it Catholic, another kind of Christian, Jewish, Muslim, another religion, or not religious?
  1) Catholic
  2) Christian/Another kind of Christian/Protestant
  3) Jewish
  5) Another religion
  6) Not religious
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 77 3% 3% -1.81
Christian/Another kind of Christian/Protestant 287 11.3% 14.4% -1.81
Jewish 7 .3% 14.7% -1.8
Another religion 33 1.3% 16% -1.8
Not religious 192 7.6% 23.5% -1.8
Refused 1 0% 23.6% .29
Legitimate skip 1935 76.4% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Catholic 1.6%
8
2.8%
14
3.1%
17
3.5%
18
4.1%
17
4.7%
3
3.0%
77
Christian/Another kind of Christian/Protestant 5.7%
28
9.8%
49
12.2%
66
11.6%
60
16.6%
69
23.4%
15
11.3%
287
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Another religion 0.6%
3
1.0%
5
0.9%
5
1.7%
9
2.2%
9
3.1%
2
1.3%
33
Not religious 4.5%
22
7.2%
36
7.7%
42
7.7%
40
10.1%
42
15.6%
10
7.6%
192
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 87.6%
431
79.0%
396
75.6%
410
74.9%
387
66.6%
277
53.1%
34
76.4%
1935
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 2.3%
28
3.8%
49
3.0%
77
Christian/Another kind of Christian/Protestant 8.6%
106
13.9%
181
11.3%
287
Jewish 0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
7
Another religion 0.9%
11
1.7%
22
1.3%
33
Not religious 7.0%
86
8.2%
106
7.6%
192
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 81.0%
998
72.1%
937
76.4%
1935
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Catholic 1.3%
9
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
12.9%
57
1.3%
8
0.3%
1
3.0%
77
Christian/Another kind of Christian/Protestant 19.7%
141
13.1%
34
24.3%
46
1.4%
6
3.1%
19
13.4%
41
11.3%
287
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
0.3%
7
Another religion 0.8%
6
0.4%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
15
2.6%
8
1.3%
33
Not religious 2.0%
14
1.9%
5
3.2%
6
2.0%
9
24.4%
152
2.0%
6
7.6%
192
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 76.2%
544
84.2%
218
70.4%
133
83.7%
371
68.8%
428
79.0%
241
76.4%
1935
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Catholic 2.9%
27
4.2%
21
3.0%
5
4.2%
8
1.9%
5
2.2%
11
3.0%
77
Christian/Another kind of Christian/Protestant 8.3%
77
16.3%
81
13.8%
23
16.3%
31
13.0%
34
8.4%
41
11.3%
287
Jewish 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Another religion 2.3%
21
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.3%
33
Not religious 17.0%
157
4.0%
20
1.2%
2
2.6%
5
2.3%
6
0.4%
2
7.6%
192
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 69.1%
639
73.4%
365
82.0%
137
75.3%
143
82.4%
215
88.6%
434
76.4%
1933
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share