National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RELCOHB3

(relcohab3_w3) [IF IS LIVING WITH A ROMANTIC PARTNER OR HAS NEVER BEEN MARRIED AND HAS LIVED WITH A ROMANTIC PARTNER OR HAS BEEN MARRIED BUT FIRST PERSON MARRIED IS NOT THE FIRST PERSON R LIVED WITH] C:10c. At any point during your relationship, did either of you convert to a different religion?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 577 22.8% 22.8% -1.8
Yes 20 .8% 23.6% -1.8
Legitimate skip 1935 76.4% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 11.8%
58
20.8%
104
23.2%
126
24.4%
126
32.2%
134
45.3%
29
22.8%
577
Yes 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
1.1%
6
0.8%
4
1.2%
5
1.6%
1
0.8%
20
Legitimate skip 87.6%
431
79.0%
396
75.6%
410
74.9%
387
66.6%
277
53.1%
34
76.4%
1935
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 18.7%
230
26.7%
347
22.8%
577
Yes 0.3%
4
1.2%
16
0.8%
20
Legitimate skip 81.0%
998
72.1%
937
76.4%
1935
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 22.8%
163
15.8%
41
29.1%
55
14.9%
66
30.9%
192
19.7%
60
22.8%
577
Yes 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
6
0.3%
2
1.3%
4
0.8%
20
Legitimate skip 76.2%
544
84.2%
218
70.4%
133
83.7%
371
68.8%
428
79.0%
241
76.4%
1935
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 30.2%
279
25.8%
128
18.0%
30
23.2%
44
17.2%
45
10.4%
51
22.8%
577
Yes 0.8%
7
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
5
0.8%
20
Legitimate skip 69.1%
639
73.4%
365
82.0%
137
75.3%
143
82.4%
215
88.6%
434
76.4%
1933
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share