National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RELCOHB4

(relcohab4_w3) [IF CONVERTED] C:10d. Who converted? [INTERVIEWER: IF R REPORTS MULTIPLE CONVERSIONS DURING THE RELATIONSHIP, ASK R TO REPORT ON THE "FIRST CONVERSION".]
  1) Cohabiting partner
  2) Self
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Cohabiting partner 10 .4% .4% -11.21
Self 10 .4% .8% -11.2
Legitimate skip 2512 99.2% 100% .09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Cohabiting partner 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Self 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
1.6%
1
0.4%
10
Legitimate skip 99.4%
489
99.8%
500
98.9%
536
99.2%
513
98.8%
411
98.4%
63
99.2%
2512
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Cohabiting partner 0.1%
1
0.7%
9
0.4%
10
Self 0.2%
3
0.5%
7
0.4%
10
Legitimate skip 99.7%
1228
98.8%
1284
99.2%
2512
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Cohabiting partner 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.4%
10
Self 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
10
Legitimate skip 99.0%
707
100.0%
259
99.5%
188
98.6%
437
99.7%
620
98.7%
301
99.2%
2512
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Cohabiting partner 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
10
Self 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
10
Legitimate skip 99.2%
918
99.2%
493
100.0%
167
98.4%
187
99.6%
260
99.0%
485
99.2%
2510
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share