National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


FSTCOLL

(fstcoll_w3) [IF ENROLLED IN COMMUNITY/JUNIOR COLLEGE OR COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY] A:4a. Is this the first college or university that you have attended for more than two weeks? [INTERVIEWER: IF R HAS JUST STARTED THE SEMESTER/QUARTER AND IT HASN'T BEEN QUITE TWO WEEKS, CODE THIS AS "YES" (1)]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 308 12.2% 12.2% -.93
Yes 1051 41.5% 53.7% -.93
Legitimate skip 1173 46.3% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 4.3%
21
9.6%
48
12.4%
67
16.1%
83
18.3%
76
20.3%
13
12.2%
308
Yes 37.4%
184
53.9%
270
46.7%
253
41.0%
212
29.1%
121
17.2%
11
41.5%
1051
Legitimate skip 58.3%
287
36.5%
183
41.0%
222
42.9%
222
52.6%
219
62.5%
40
46.3%
1173
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 10.7%
132
13.5%
176
12.2%
308
Yes 38.1%
469
44.8%
582
41.5%
1051
Legitimate skip 51.2%
631
41.7%
542
46.3%
1173
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 13.2%
94
13.5%
35
11.6%
22
14.7%
65
10.0%
62
9.8%
30
12.2%
308
Yes 38.4%
274
48.3%
125
39.7%
75
48.3%
214
36.0%
224
45.6%
139
41.5%
1051
Legitimate skip 48.5%
346
38.2%
99
48.7%
92
37.0%
164
54.0%
336
44.6%
136
46.3%
1173
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 11.4%
105
11.3%
56
15.0%
25
13.2%
25
14.6%
38
12.0%
59
12.2%
308
Yes 36.9%
341
42.7%
212
47.3%
79
47.9%
91
41.0%
107
45.1%
221
41.5%
1051
Legitimate skip 51.8%
479
46.1%
229
37.7%
63
38.9%
74
44.4%
116
42.9%
210
46.3%
1171
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share