National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


FAITH1

(faith1_w3) F:1. How important or unimportant is religious faith in shaping how you live your daily life? Is it:
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not very
  5) Not important at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 472 18.6% 18.6% -.1
Very 605 23.9% 42.5% -.07
Somewhat 744 29.4% 71.9% -.04
Not very 370 14.6% 86.5% -.01
Not important at all 336 13.3% 99.8% .02
Don't know 4 .2% 100% 21.8
Refused 1 0% 100% 24.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Extremely important 13.4%
66
18.8%
94
19.9%
108
17.6%
91
23.3%
97
25.0%
16
18.6%
472
Very 25.4%
125
24.0%
120
23.8%
129
23.4%
121
22.6%
94
25.0%
16
23.9%
605
Somewhat 31.1%
153
28.5%
143
30.3%
164
29.8%
154
26.0%
108
34.4%
22
29.4%
744
Not very 13.4%
66
16.2%
81
13.7%
74
15.5%
80
15.4%
64
7.8%
5
14.6%
370
Not important at all 16.7%
82
12.2%
61
12.2%
66
13.7%
71
12.3%
51
7.8%
5
13.3%
336
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 16.2%
199
21.0%
273
18.6%
472
Very 22.2%
273
25.5%
332
23.9%
605
Somewhat 28.5%
351
30.2%
393
29.4%
744
Not very 15.5%
191
13.8%
179
14.6%
370
Not important at all 17.5%
215
9.3%
121
13.3%
336
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Extremely important 33.3%
238
15.4%
40
28.6%
54
10.8%
48
2.4%
15
25.2%
77
18.6%
472
Very 34.5%
246
26.3%
68
40.2%
76
24.4%
108
6.3%
39
22.3%
68
23.9%
605
Somewhat 25.6%
183
38.2%
99
24.9%
47
42.2%
187
21.9%
136
30.2%
92
29.4%
744
Not very 5.5%
39
13.5%
35
3.2%
6
16.0%
71
27.3%
170
16.1%
49
14.6%
370
Not important at all 1.0%
7
6.6%
17
2.6%
5
6.5%
29
41.8%
260
5.9%
18
13.3%
336
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely important 4.9%
45
8.7%
43
19.2%
32
12.1%
23
24.9%
65
53.9%
264
18.7%
472
Very 8.3%
77
24.3%
121
38.3%
64
35.3%
67
41.8%
109
33.9%
166
23.9%
604
Somewhat 26.9%
249
44.5%
221
39.5%
66
39.5%
75
30.3%
79
10.8%
53
29.4%
743
Not very 27.2%
252
16.3%
81
2.4%
4
11.1%
21
2.7%
7
1.0%
5
14.6%
370
Not important at all 32.2%
298
6.2%
31
0.6%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
13.3%
336
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share