National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRAYANSR

(prayansr_w3) F:2. In the last two years have you . . . [INSERT LIST A-C] A. experienced a definite answer to prayer or specific guidance from God? [INTERVIEWER: IF R SAYS "MAYBE", PROBE ONCE. IF HE/SHE STILL SAYS "MAYBE", CODE YES.]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1316 52% 52% -.1
Yes 1196 47.2% 99.2% -.08
Don't know 16 .6% 99.8% 10.87
Refused 4 .2% 100% 12.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 56.9%
280
53.9%
270
50.2%
272
51.6%
267
47.8%
199
43.8%
28
52.0%
1316
Yes 42.9%
211
44.5%
223
48.9%
265
47.6%
246
51.7%
215
56.3%
36
47.2%
1196
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.2%
6
0.9%
5
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 57.8%
712
46.5%
604
52.0%
1316
Yes 41.4%
510
52.8%
686
47.2%
1196
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.6%
8
0.6%
16
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 29.3%
209
47.1%
122
25.9%
49
56.4%
250
84.9%
528
51.8%
158
52.0%
1316
Yes 70.4%
503
52.1%
135
73.5%
139
42.0%
186
14.1%
88
47.5%
145
47.2%
1196
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.0%
6
0.3%
1
0.6%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 80.4%
744
53.9%
268
34.7%
58
47.9%
91
28.0%
73
16.7%
82
52.0%
1316
Yes 18.9%
175
44.9%
223
64.1%
107
51.1%
97
71.6%
187
82.7%
405
47.2%
1194
Don't know 0.6%
6
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share