National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


COMITGOD

(comitgod_w3) F:2. In the last two years have you . . . [INSERT LIST A-C] C. made a personal commitment to live your life for God?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1585 62.6% 62.6% -.06
Yes 939 37.1% 99.7% -.04
Don't know 7 .3% 100% 17.43
Refused 1 0% 100% 19.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 63.2%
311
64.1%
321
63.8%
346
63.1%
326
58.9%
245
56.3%
36
62.6%
1585
Yes 36.8%
181
35.7%
179
35.6%
193
36.8%
190
40.4%
168
43.8%
28
37.1%
939
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 66.2%
815
59.2%
770
62.6%
1585
Yes 33.5%
413
40.5%
526
37.1%
939
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 43.8%
313
55.2%
143
37.6%
71
67.0%
297
91.6%
570
62.6%
191
62.6%
1585
Yes 56.2%
401
44.8%
116
61.4%
116
32.3%
143
8.2%
51
36.7%
112
37.1%
939
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 88.9%
822
70.6%
351
44.9%
75
60.5%
115
36.0%
94
26.1%
128
62.6%
1585
Yes 11.0%
102
28.8%
143
54.5%
91
39.5%
75
63.6%
166
73.5%
360
37.0%
937
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share