National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ATTREG

(attreg_w3) F:3. Do you attend religious services more than once or twice a year, not counting weddings, baptisms, and funerals? [DOES NOT INCLUDE RELIGIOUS YOUTH GROUP MEETINGS]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 925 36.5% 36.5% -.06
Yes 1606 63.4% 100% 0
Don't know 1 0% 100% 50.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 35.4%
174
34.3%
172
35.1%
190
39.8%
206
37.7%
157
40.6%
26
36.5%
925
Yes 64.6%
318
65.7%
329
64.9%
352
60.2%
311
62.0%
258
59.4%
38
63.4%
1606
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 39.4%
486
33.8%
439
36.5%
925
Yes 60.6%
746
66.2%
860
63.4%
1606
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 9.4%
67
19.3%
50
12.7%
24
20.8%
92
96.5%
600
30.2%
92
36.5%
925
Yes 90.6%
647
80.3%
208
87.3%
165
79.2%
351
3.5%
22
69.8%
213
63.4%
1606
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 100.0%
925
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.6%
925
Yes 0.0%
0
99.8%
496
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490
63.4%
1604
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share