National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


METHST

(methstgrp_w3) [IF REPORTS "METHODIST"] F:4b. With which Methodist group are you most closely associated? (PROBE IF NEEDED: Is that the United Methodist Church, African Methodist Episcopal Church, or some other Methodist group?)
  1) African Methodist Episcopal (AME)
  2) African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Zion
  3) Christian Methodist Episcopal (CEM)
  6) United Methodist/United Methodist Church
  8) Other Methodist
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
African Methodist Episcopal (AME) 4 .2% .2% -5.14
African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Zion 1 0% .2% -5.13
Christian Methodist Episcopal (CEM) 4 .2% .4% -5.13
United Methodist/United Methodist Church 81 3.2% 3.6% -5.11
Other Methodist 3 .1% 3.7% -5.1
Don't know 4 .2% 3.8% -.99
Legitimate skip 2435 96.2% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal (AME) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Zion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Christian Methodist Episcopal (CEM) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
United Methodist/United Methodist Church 3.3%
16
2.8%
14
3.5%
19
3.3%
17
2.9%
12
4.7%
3
3.2%
81
Other Methodist 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 96.3%
474
96.6%
484
95.8%
519
96.1%
497
96.2%
400
95.3%
61
96.2%
2435
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal (AME) 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Zion 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Christian Methodist Episcopal (CEM) 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
United Methodist/United Methodist Church 2.9%
36
3.5%
45
3.2%
81
Other Methodist 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 96.3%
1187
96.0%
1248
96.2%
2435
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal (AME) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Zion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Christian Methodist Episcopal (CEM) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
United Methodist/United Methodist Church 0.0%
0
31.3%
81
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
81
Other Methodist 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 99.6%
711
67.2%
174
95.2%
180
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305
96.2%
2435
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal (AME) 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Zion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Christian Methodist Episcopal (CEM) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
United Methodist/United Methodist Church 0.0%
0
6.2%
31
7.2%
12
5.8%
11
5.7%
15
2.4%
12
3.2%
81
Other Methodist 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Legitimate skip 100.0%
925
92.4%
459
91.0%
152
92.6%
176
93.5%
244
97.3%
477
96.2%
2433
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share