National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRSBIAN

(prsbiangrp_w3) [IF REPORTS "PRESBYTERIAN"] F:4c. With which Presbyterian group are you most closely associated? (PROBE IF NEEDED: Is that the Presbyterian Church in the USA, the Presbyterian Church in America, or some other Presbyterian group?)
  4) Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC)
  5) Just Presbyterian
  7) Presbyterian Church in America (PCA)
  8) Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA)
  9) Reformed Presbyterian Churches of North America (RPC)
  10) Other Presbyterian
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 1 0% 0% -9.27
Just Presbyterian 5 .2% .2% -9.26
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 9 .4% .6% -9.24
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 9 .4% .9% -9.23
Reformed Presbyterian Churches of North America (RPC) 1 0% 1% -9.22
Other Presbyterian 4 .2% 1.1% -9.22
Don't know 6 .2% 1.4% -1.98
Legitimate skip 2497 98.6% 100% .11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Just Presbyterian 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
3.1%
2
0.4%
9
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Reformed Presbyterian Churches of North America (RPC) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other Presbyterian 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 97.4%
479
98.4%
493
99.4%
539
99.4%
514
98.8%
411
95.3%
61
98.6%
2497
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Just Presbyterian 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
5
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
9
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 0.5%
6
0.2%
3
0.4%
9
Reformed Presbyterian Churches of North America (RPC) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Other Presbyterian 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 98.7%
1216
98.5%
1281
98.6%
2497
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Just Presbyterian 0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Reformed Presbyterian Churches of North America (RPC) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other Presbyterian 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 96.6%
690
95.8%
248
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305
98.6%
2497
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Just Presbyterian 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.4%
9
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
9
Reformed Presbyterian Churches of North America (RPC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Other Presbyterian 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 100.0%
925
98.0%
487
95.8%
160
98.4%
187
98.5%
257
97.8%
479
98.6%
2495
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share