National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CONGAL

(congalgrp_w3) [IF REPORTS "CONGREGATIONAL"] F:4f. With which Congregational group are you most closely associated? (PROBE IF NEEDED: Is that the United Church of Christ, just a Congregational church, or some other Congregational group?)
  5) United Church of Christ (UCC)
  6) Other Congregational
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
United Church of Christ (UCC) 1 0% 0% -35.58
Other Congregational 1 0% .1% -35.54
Legitimate skip 2530 99.9% 100% .03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other Congregational 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
99.8%
541
99.8%
516
100.0%
416
100.0%
64
99.9%
2530
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Other Congregational 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 99.9%
1231
99.9%
1299
99.9%
2530
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other Congregational 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 100.0%
714
99.2%
257
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305
99.9%
2530
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other Congregational 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
99.6%
260
99.8%
489
99.9%
2528
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share