National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CHCHST

(chchstgrp_w3) [IF REPORTS "CHURCH OF CHRIST"] F:4g. With which Church of Christ group are you most closely associated? (PROBE IF NEEDED: Is that the Church of Christ, the Church of God in Christ, the United Church of Christ, or some other Church of Christ group?)
  1) Church (Churches) of Christ
  2) Church of God in Christ
  3) United Church of Christ (UCC)
  4) Just Church/Churches of Christ
  5) Other church or Churches of Christ Group
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church (Churches) of Christ 9 .4% .4% -9.64
Church of God in Christ 2 .1% .4% -9.63
United Church of Christ (UCC) 1 0% .5% -9.62
Just Church/Churches of Christ 8 .3% .8% -9.61
Other church or Churches of Christ Group 7 .3% 1.1% -9.6
Don't know 1 0% 1.1% -2.06
Legitimate skip 2504 98.9% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Church (Churches) of Christ 0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Church of God in Christ 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Just Church/Churches of Christ 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Other church or Churches of Christ Group 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 99.0%
487
98.8%
495
98.3%
533
99.2%
513
99.0%
412
100.0%
64
98.9%
2504
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Church (Churches) of Christ 0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
9
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Just Church/Churches of Christ 0.5%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
8
Other church or Churches of Christ Group 0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 98.9%
1218
98.9%
1286
98.9%
2504
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Church (Churches) of Christ 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Just Church/Churches of Christ 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Other church or Churches of Christ Group 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 96.5%
689
99.6%
258
98.9%
187
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305
98.9%
2504
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Church (Churches) of Christ 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
4
0.4%
9
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Just Church/Churches of Christ 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
8
Other church or Churches of Christ Group 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 100.0%
925
98.6%
490
98.8%
165
97.4%
185
98.1%
256
98.4%
482
98.9%
2503
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share