National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ATTOTH1

(attoth1_w3) [IF ATTENDS RELIGIOUS SERVICES, DK OR REF] F:6. Do you attend religious services at any other religious congregation?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1358 53.6% 53.6% -.76
Yes 249 9.8% 63.5% -.76
Legitimate skip 925 36.5% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 52.8%
260
57.5%
288
55.5%
301
52.0%
269
50.5%
210
46.9%
30
53.6%
1358
Yes 11.8%
58
8.2%
41
9.4%
51
8.1%
42
11.8%
49
12.5%
8
9.8%
249
Legitimate skip 35.4%
174
34.3%
172
35.1%
190
39.8%
206
37.7%
157
40.6%
26
36.5%
925
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 50.6%
624
56.5%
734
53.6%
1358
Yes 9.9%
122
9.8%
127
9.8%
249
Legitimate skip 39.4%
486
33.8%
439
36.5%
925
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 74.6%
533
60.6%
157
73.5%
139
70.2%
311
2.9%
18
65.6%
200
53.6%
1358
Yes 16.0%
114
20.1%
52
13.8%
26
9.0%
40
0.6%
4
4.3%
13
9.8%
249
Legitimate skip 9.4%
67
19.3%
50
12.7%
24
20.8%
92
96.5%
600
30.2%
92
36.5%
925
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
87.3%
434
82.0%
137
82.6%
157
81.2%
212
84.9%
416
53.6%
1356
Yes 0.0%
0
12.7%
63
18.0%
30
17.4%
33
18.8%
49
15.1%
74
9.8%
249
Legitimate skip 100.0%
925
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.6%
925
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share