National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


OTHCHAT

(othchat_w3) [IF ATTENDS SERVICES AT ANOTHER CONGREGATION] F:8. About how often do you usually attend religious services there? Is it:
  1) A few times a year
  2) Many times a year
  3) Once a month
  4) 2-3 times a month
  5) Once a week
  6) More than once a week
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A few times a year 139 5.5% 5.5% -3.04
Many times a year 23 .9% 6.4% -3.03
Once a month 33 1.3% 7.7% -3.03
2-3 times a month 29 1.1% 8.8% -3.03
Once a week 18 .7% 9.6% -3.02
More than once a week 6 .2% 9.8% -3.02
Don't know 1 0% 9.8% -.42
Legitimate skip 2283 90.2% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
A few times a year 6.3%
31
4.0%
20
5.5%
30
4.4%
23
7.0%
29
9.4%
6
5.5%
139
Many times a year 1.2%
6
1.0%
5
0.2%
1
1.4%
7
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
23
Once a month 1.8%
9
1.0%
5
1.5%
8
0.6%
3
1.4%
6
3.1%
2
1.3%
33
2-3 times a month 1.4%
7
1.6%
8
1.3%
7
0.4%
2
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
29
Once a week 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
5
0.8%
4
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
More than once a week 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 88.2%
434
91.8%
460
90.6%
491
91.9%
475
88.2%
367
87.5%
56
90.2%
2283
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A few times a year 5.2%
64
5.8%
75
5.5%
139
Many times a year 0.7%
9
1.1%
14
0.9%
23
Once a month 1.6%
20
1.0%
13
1.3%
33
2-3 times a month 1.1%
14
1.2%
15
1.1%
29
Once a week 1.0%
12
0.5%
6
0.7%
18
More than once a week 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 90.1%
1110
90.2%
1173
90.2%
2283
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
A few times a year 7.4%
53
10.0%
26
9.5%
18
6.1%
27
0.6%
4
3.6%
11
5.5%
139
Many times a year 1.8%
13
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
23
Once a month 2.1%
15
3.5%
9
1.6%
3
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
33
2-3 times a month 2.5%
18
1.2%
3
1.6%
3
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
29
Once a week 1.4%
10
1.9%
5
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
More than once a week 0.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 84.0%
600
79.9%
207
86.2%
163
91.0%
403
99.4%
618
95.7%
292
90.2%
2283
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
A few times a year 0.0%
0
11.3%
56
10.8%
18
10.5%
20
7.3%
19
5.3%
26
5.5%
139
Many times a year 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
3.6%
6
1.6%
3
2.7%
7
1.0%
5
0.9%
23
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.2%
2
3.7%
7
6.1%
16
1.2%
6
1.3%
33
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
2.4%
4
0.5%
1
1.5%
4
3.7%
18
1.1%
29
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
3.1%
15
0.7%
18
More than once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
4
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 100.0%
925
87.3%
434
82.0%
137
82.6%
157
81.2%
212
84.9%
416
90.2%
2281
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share