National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RELAFFIL

(relaffil_w3) [IF DOES NOT ATTEND RELIGIOUS SERVICES] F:9. Regardless of whether you attend any religious services, do you now ever think of yourself as part of a particular religion, denomination, or church?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 583 23% 23% -1.32
Yes 340 13.4% 36.5% -1.32
Don't know 1 0% 36.5% .3
Refused 1 0% 36.5% .53
Legitimate skip 1607 63.5% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 23.2%
114
22.0%
110
22.0%
119
24.0%
124
24.0%
100
25.0%
16
23.0%
583
Yes 12.2%
60
12.4%
62
12.7%
69
15.9%
82
13.7%
57
15.6%
10
13.4%
340
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 64.6%
318
65.7%
329
64.9%
352
60.2%
311
62.3%
259
59.4%
38
63.5%
1607
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 26.5%
327
19.7%
256
23.0%
583
Yes 12.8%
158
14.0%
182
13.4%
340
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 60.6%
746
66.2%
861
63.5%
1607
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
93.6%
582
0.3%
1
23.0%
583
Yes 9.4%
67
19.3%
50
12.7%
24
20.8%
92
2.6%
16
29.8%
91
13.4%
340
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 90.6%
647
80.7%
209
87.3%
165
79.2%
351
3.5%
22
69.8%
213
63.5%
1607
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 63.0%
583
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.0%
583
Yes 36.8%
340
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
340
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490
63.4%
1605
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share