National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HSDIPLOM

(hsdiploma_w3) A:6. Have you received any of the following degrees or diplomas, [INSERT LIST A-F]: [IF HIGHEST GRADE COMPLETED=HIGHER THAN 11TH GRADE] A. High school diploma?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 61 2.4% 2.4% -1.16
Yes 1024 40.4% 42.9% -1.15
Legitimate skip 1447 57.1% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 2.4%
12
2.4%
12
2.0%
11
2.1%
11
3.1%
13
3.1%
2
2.4%
61
Yes 57.7%
284
83.2%
417
33.9%
184
12.6%
65
14.7%
61
20.3%
13
40.4%
1024
Legitimate skip 39.8%
196
14.4%
72
64.0%
347
85.3%
441
82.2%
342
76.6%
49
57.1%
1447
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 2.4%
30
2.4%
31
2.4%
61
Yes 41.2%
508
39.7%
516
40.4%
1024
Legitimate skip 56.3%
694
57.9%
753
57.1%
1447
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 2.2%
16
1.5%
4
2.6%
5
1.8%
8
3.4%
21
2.3%
7
2.4%
61
Yes 41.0%
293
33.6%
87
47.1%
89
42.4%
188
40.0%
249
38.7%
118
40.4%
1024
Legitimate skip 56.7%
405
64.9%
168
50.3%
95
55.8%
247
56.6%
352
59.0%
180
57.1%
1447
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 2.8%
26
3.4%
17
1.8%
3
1.6%
3
1.9%
5
1.4%
7
2.4%
61
Yes 37.1%
343
40.8%
203
40.1%
67
42.6%
81
41.8%
109
44.9%
220
40.4%
1023
Legitimate skip 60.1%
556
55.7%
277
58.1%
97
55.8%
106
56.3%
147
53.7%
263
57.2%
1446
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share