National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RELIG0A

(relig0a_w3) [IF REPORTS "CHRISTIAN" AND ATTENDS] F:10a. When it comes to your religious identity, do you consider yourself to be [IF F:4=4,5,7,13,15,16,17,18,19,21,24,25,26,27,28,29,32,43,57,59,60,61,62,64, "a member of the" [FILL IN F:4 RESPONSE]] or something else?
  1) Attendance denomination from F:4
  2) Something else
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Attendance denomination from F:4 907 35.8% 35.8% -1.22
Something else 112 4.4% 40.2% -1.22
Don't know 3 .1% 40.4% .37
Refused 1 0% 40.4% .59
Legitimate skip 1509 59.6% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Attendance denomination from F:4 34.6%
170
37.9%
190
36.9%
200
33.3%
172
36.1%
150
39.1%
25
35.8%
907
Something else 4.1%
20
5.4%
27
3.5%
19
4.4%
23
4.8%
20
4.7%
3
4.4%
112
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 61.4%
302
56.7%
284
59.0%
320
62.1%
321
59.1%
246
56.3%
36
59.6%
1509
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Attendance denomination from F:4 33.1%
408
38.4%
499
35.8%
907
Something else 3.9%
48
4.9%
64
4.4%
112
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 62.9%
775
56.5%
734
59.6%
1509
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Attendance denomination from F:4 70.0%
500
63.7%
165
64.0%
121
2.0%
9
0.0%
0
36.7%
112
35.8%
907
Something else 9.0%
64
6.6%
17
6.9%
13
2.5%
11
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
4.4%
112
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 20.7%
148
29.3%
76
28.6%
54
95.5%
423
100.0%
622
61.0%
186
59.6%
1509
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Attendance denomination from F:4 0.0%
0
43.7%
217
56.3%
94
48.9%
93
65.5%
171
67.6%
331
35.8%
906
Something else 0.0%
0
6.8%
34
6.6%
11
7.9%
15
5.4%
14
7.8%
38
4.4%
112
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 100.0%
925
49.1%
244
36.5%
61
43.2%
82
29.1%
76
24.5%
120
59.6%
1508
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share