National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HALF1

(half1_w3) [IF REPORTS BEING HALF ONE RELIGION AND HALF ANOTHER] F:12. Okay, then tell me about the first religion, is it Catholic, another kind of Christian, Jewish, Muslim, or something else? [IF R SEEMS CONFUSED ABOUT WHAT "ANOTHER KIND OF CHRISTIAN" MEANS", PROBE WITH: "What we mean by "another kind of Christian" is Christian but not Catholic. Is that how you think of yourself?"]
  1) Catholic
  2) Christian/another kind of Christian/Protestant
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 1 0% 0% -29.05
Christian/another kind of Christian/Protestant 2 .1% .1% -29.02
Legitimate skip 2529 99.9% 100% .03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Christian/another kind of Christian/Protestant 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 99.6%
490
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
99.8%
516
100.0%
416
100.0%
64
99.9%
2529
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Christian/another kind of Christian/Protestant 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 100.0%
1232
99.8%
1297
99.9%
2529
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Christian/another kind of Christian/Protestant 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 99.7%
712
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
99.8%
442
100.0%
622
100.0%
305
99.9%
2529
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Christian/another kind of Christian/Protestant 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 100.0%
925
99.4%
494
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490
99.9%
2527
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share