National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


JEWTYPE1

(jewtype1_w3) [IF REPORTS BEING JEWISH] F:13. Do you consider yourself to be religiously Jewish or mostly culturally Jewish?
  1) Religious
  2) Cultural
  3) Both
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Religious 17 .7% .7% -5.37
Cultural 60 2.4% 3% -5.36
Both 8 .3% 3.4% -5.36
Legitimate skip 2447 96.6% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Religious 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.2%
6
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
17
Cultural 3.7%
18
1.2%
6
2.4%
13
2.9%
15
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
60
Both 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 95.5%
470
98.0%
491
96.7%
524
95.9%
496
96.6%
402
100.0%
64
96.6%
2447
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Religious 0.5%
6
0.8%
11
0.7%
17
Cultural 1.9%
24
2.8%
36
2.4%
60
Both 0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 97.2%
1197
96.2%
1250
96.6%
2447
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Religious 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
17
0.7%
17
Cultural 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
58
2.4%
60
Both 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 99.9%
713
99.6%
258
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
72.8%
222
96.6%
2447
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Religious 0.3%
3
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
17
Cultural 3.2%
30
4.8%
24
1.2%
2
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
60
Both 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
8
Legitimate skip 96.2%
890
93.6%
465
98.2%
164
97.4%
185
98.1%
256
99.0%
485
96.6%
2445
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share