National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


OTHREL1

(anothrel1_w3) [IF REPORTS BEING "ANOTHER RELIGION"] F:14. Which other religion are you?
  1) Buddhist
  3) Hindu
  4) Native American
  7) Pagan or Wiccan
  9) Other (Specify verbatim)
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Buddhist 9 .4% .4% -6.56
Hindu 3 .1% .5% -6.55
Native American 1 0% .5% -6.54
Pagan or Wiccan 9 .4% .9% -6.52
Other (Specify verbatim) 36 1.4% 2.3% -6.51
Don't know 2 .1% 2.4% -1.34
Legitimate skip 2472 97.6% 100% .15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Buddhist 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Hindu 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Pagan or Wiccan 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.4%
9
Other (Specify verbatim) 1.2%
6
1.8%
9
1.5%
8
1.5%
8
1.0%
4
1.6%
1
1.4%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 98.2%
483
97.4%
488
97.6%
529
96.5%
499
98.8%
411
96.9%
62
97.6%
2472
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Buddhist 0.5%
6
0.2%
3
0.4%
9
Hindu 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Native American 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Pagan or Wiccan 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
9
Other (Specify verbatim) 1.4%
17
1.5%
19
1.4%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 97.6%
1202
97.7%
1270
97.6%
2472
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Buddhist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
0.4%
9
Hindu 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.1%
3
Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Pagan or Wiccan 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
0.4%
9
Other (Specify verbatim) 1.4%
10
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
5.9%
18
1.4%
36
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 98.5%
703
98.8%
256
100.0%
189
98.9%
438
99.8%
621
86.9%
265
97.6%
2472
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Buddhist 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
9
Hindu 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Native American 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Pagan or Wiccan 0.8%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Other (Specify verbatim) 0.9%
8
2.0%
10
2.4%
4
1.1%
2
1.1%
3
1.8%
9
1.4%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 97.8%
905
96.8%
481
97.0%
162
97.9%
186
98.9%
258
97.6%
478
97.6%
2470
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share