National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


GED

(ged_w3) A:6. Have you received any of the following degrees or diplomas, [INSERT LIST A-F]: [IF NO HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA, DK OR REF] B. GED or equivalency degree?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 33 1.3% 1.3% -4.83
Yes 71 2.8% 4.1% -4.83
Legitimate skip 2428 95.9% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 1.6%
8
1.8%
9
1.1%
6
1.2%
6
0.7%
3
1.6%
1
1.3%
33
Yes 2.4%
12
3.0%
15
2.2%
12
2.5%
13
3.6%
15
6.3%
4
2.8%
71
Legitimate skip 95.9%
472
95.2%
477
96.7%
524
96.3%
498
95.7%
398
92.2%
59
95.9%
2428
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 1.4%
17
1.2%
16
1.3%
33
Yes 2.9%
36
2.7%
35
2.8%
71
Legitimate skip 95.7%
1179
96.1%
1249
95.9%
2428
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 1.1%
8
0.8%
2
1.6%
3
1.8%
8
1.6%
10
0.7%
2
1.3%
33
Yes 3.1%
22
1.2%
3
1.1%
2
1.6%
7
4.5%
28
3.0%
9
2.8%
71
Legitimate skip 95.8%
684
98.1%
254
97.4%
184
96.6%
428
93.9%
584
96.4%
294
95.9%
2428
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 1.5%
14
1.8%
9
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
4
1.3%
33
Yes 3.7%
34
4.0%
20
0.6%
1
3.7%
7
1.5%
4
1.0%
5
2.8%
71
Legitimate skip 94.8%
877
94.2%
468
97.6%
163
96.3%
183
97.3%
254
98.2%
481
95.9%
2426
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share