National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RELOTH

(reloth_w3) [IF CONSIDERS SELF RELIGIOUS] F:18. In addition to the religion we just discussed, do you consider yourself to be of any other religion?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1748 69% 69% -.65
Yes 38 1.5% 70.5% -.64
Legitimate skip 746 29.5% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 67.1%
330
69.5%
348
72.0%
390
69.4%
359
66.3%
276
70.3%
45
69.0%
1748
Yes 2.2%
11
1.2%
6
0.9%
5
1.7%
9
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
38
Legitimate skip 30.7%
151
29.3%
147
27.1%
147
28.8%
149
32.0%
133
29.7%
19
29.5%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 64.4%
793
73.5%
955
69.0%
1748
Yes 1.7%
21
1.3%
17
1.5%
38
Legitimate skip 33.9%
418
25.2%
328
29.5%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 92.4%
660
90.3%
234
86.8%
164
91.4%
405
0.0%
0
93.4%
285
69.0%
1748
Yes 0.8%
6
1.9%
5
0.5%
1
3.4%
15
0.2%
1
3.3%
10
1.5%
38
Legitimate skip 6.7%
48
7.7%
20
12.7%
24
5.2%
23
99.8%
621
3.3%
10
29.5%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 33.7%
312
81.7%
406
89.8%
150
87.4%
166
95.0%
248
94.9%
465
69.1%
1747
Yes 1.3%
12
2.6%
13
1.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.5%
4
1.0%
5
1.5%
38
Legitimate skip 65.0%
601
15.7%
78
8.4%
14
12.1%
23
3.4%
9
4.1%
20
29.4%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share