National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RELCHANG

(relchange_w3) F:20 Over the past two years, have you become more religious, less religious, or stayed about the same?
  1) Become more religious
  2) Become less religious
  3) Stayed about the same
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Become more religious 581 22.9% 22.9% -.08
Become less religious 432 17.1% 40% -.06
Stayed about the same 1513 59.8% 99.8% -.03
Don't know 2 .1% 99.8% 18.25
Refused 3 .1% 100% 20.87
Legitimate skip 1 0% 100% 23.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Become more religious 24.2%
119
22.8%
114
22.9%
124
23.4%
121
20.7%
86
26.6%
17
22.9%
581
Become less religious 16.1%
79
18.0%
90
18.5%
100
16.4%
85
15.4%
64
21.9%
14
17.1%
432
Stayed about the same 59.8%
294
59.1%
296
58.5%
317
60.2%
311
63.2%
263
50.0%
32
59.8%
1513
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Become more religious 22.2%
274
23.6%
307
22.9%
581
Become less religious 18.8%
231
15.5%
201
17.1%
432
Stayed about the same 58.7%
723
60.8%
790
59.8%
1513
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Become more religious 32.9%
235
24.3%
63
36.0%
68
18.3%
81
7.1%
44
29.5%
90
22.9%
581
Become less religious 17.1%
122
19.3%
50
12.7%
24
17.8%
79
18.8%
117
13.1%
40
17.1%
432
Stayed about the same 49.9%
356
56.4%
146
51.3%
97
63.4%
281
73.6%
458
57.4%
175
59.8%
1513
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Become more religious 8.2%
76
15.7%
78
26.9%
45
20.0%
38
34.9%
91
51.4%
252
22.9%
580
Become less religious 21.3%
197
19.9%
99
17.4%
29
22.1%
42
13.4%
35
5.9%
29
17.0%
431
Stayed about the same 70.2%
649
64.2%
319
54.5%
91
57.9%
110
51.7%
135
42.7%
209
59.8%
1513
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share