National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DOUBTS1

(doubts1_w3) [IF CONSIDERS SELF RELIGIOUS, DK OR REF] F:23. In the last year, how much, if at all, have you had doubts about whether your religious beliefs are true? Have you had . . .
  1) Many doubts
  2) Some doubts
  3) A few doubts
  4) No doubts
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many doubts 86 3.4% 3.4% -.64
Some doubts 205 8.1% 11.5% -.64
A few doubts 533 21.1% 32.5% -.64
No doubts 976 38.5% 71.1% -.64
Refused 2 .1% 71.2% 1.32
Legitimate skip 730 28.8% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Many doubts 4.9%
24
3.4%
17
4.4%
24
2.3%
12
1.9%
8
1.6%
1
3.4%
86
Some doubts 10.2%
50
8.8%
44
7.2%
39
6.6%
34
7.9%
33
7.8%
5
8.1%
205
A few doubts 21.1%
104
20.8%
104
21.4%
116
21.5%
111
19.7%
82
25.0%
16
21.1%
533
No doubts 33.3%
164
38.7%
194
40.4%
219
41.2%
213
39.2%
163
35.9%
23
38.5%
976
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 30.5%
150
28.3%
142
26.4%
143
28.4%
147
31.0%
129
29.7%
19
28.8%
730
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many doubts 3.5%
43
3.3%
43
3.4%
86
Some doubts 8.3%
102
7.9%
103
8.1%
205
A few doubts 20.9%
258
21.2%
275
21.1%
533
No doubts 33.6%
414
43.2%
562
38.5%
976
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 33.5%
413
24.4%
317
28.8%
730
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Many doubts 3.5%
25
4.2%
11
3.2%
6
7.2%
32
0.0%
0
3.9%
12
3.4%
86
Some doubts 8.3%
59
10.8%
28
8.5%
16
14.4%
64
0.2%
1
12.1%
37
8.1%
205
A few doubts 29.0%
207
28.2%
73
22.2%
42
29.8%
132
0.2%
1
25.6%
78
21.1%
533
No doubts 53.5%
382
48.6%
126
55.0%
104
43.1%
191
0.0%
0
56.7%
173
38.5%
976
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 5.7%
41
7.7%
20
11.1%
21
5.2%
23
99.7%
620
1.6%
5
28.8%
730
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Many doubts 3.8%
35
3.8%
19
5.4%
9
4.2%
8
2.3%
6
1.8%
9
3.4%
86
Some doubts 5.8%
54
12.1%
60
10.2%
17
5.8%
11
13.8%
36
5.5%
27
8.1%
205
A few doubts 10.9%
101
25.6%
127
26.9%
45
27.4%
52
28.0%
73
27.6%
135
21.1%
533
No doubts 14.6%
135
43.7%
217
50.3%
84
51.1%
97
52.9%
138
61.8%
303
38.5%
974
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 64.9%
600
14.7%
73
7.2%
12
11.6%
22
3.1%
8
3.1%
15
28.9%
730
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share