National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DOUBTS2

(doubts2_w3) [IF DOES NOT CONSIDER SELF RELIGIOUS OR PART OF ANY CHURCH, DK OR REF] F:24. In the last year, how much, if at all, have you had doubts about being non-religious? Have you had . . .
  1) Many doubts
  2) Some doubts
  3) A few doubts
  4) No doubts
  5) DOES NOT APPLY
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many doubts 33 1.3% 1.3% -1.58
Some doubts 88 3.5% 4.8% -1.58
A few doubts 151 6% 10.7% -1.58
No doubts 454 17.9% 28.7% -1.57
DOES NOT APPLY 1 0% 28.7% -1.57
Don't know 1 0% 28.8% .14
Refused 1 0% 28.8% .39
Legitimate skip 1803 71.2% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Many doubts 2.6%
13
2.0%
10
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
33
Some doubts 1.8%
9
3.6%
18
4.4%
24
2.7%
14
4.3%
18
7.8%
5
3.5%
88
A few doubts 4.3%
21
6.4%
32
6.3%
34
5.4%
28
8.2%
34
3.1%
2
6.0%
151
No doubts 21.5%
106
16.2%
81
14.8%
80
19.7%
102
17.5%
73
18.8%
12
17.9%
454
DOES NOT APPLY 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 69.5%
342
71.7%
359
73.8%
400
71.6%
370
69.0%
287
70.3%
45
71.2%
1803
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many doubts 1.5%
19
1.1%
14
1.3%
33
Some doubts 3.8%
47
3.2%
41
3.5%
88
A few doubts 6.7%
83
5.2%
68
6.0%
151
No doubts 21.3%
263
14.7%
191
17.9%
454
DOES NOT APPLY 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 66.6%
820
75.6%
983
71.2%
1803
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Many doubts 0.3%
2
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
4.0%
25
0.3%
1
1.3%
33
Some doubts 1.4%
10
0.8%
2
2.1%
4
1.4%
6
10.6%
66
0.0%
0
3.5%
88
A few doubts 0.8%
6
2.3%
6
1.1%
2
1.1%
5
20.9%
130
0.7%
2
6.0%
151
No doubts 3.1%
22
3.5%
9
7.4%
14
2.5%
11
63.7%
396
0.7%
2
17.9%
454
DOES NOT APPLY 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 94.4%
674
92.3%
239
88.9%
168
94.8%
420
0.3%
2
98.4%
300
71.2%
1803
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Many doubts 2.6%
24
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
33
Some doubts 7.0%
65
2.2%
11
2.4%
4
3.2%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
88
A few doubts 13.5%
125
2.8%
14
0.6%
1
2.1%
4
1.1%
3
0.8%
4
6.0%
151
No doubts 41.4%
383
8.7%
43
3.0%
5
5.3%
10
1.1%
3
2.0%
10
17.9%
454
DOES NOT APPLY 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 35.1%
325
85.3%
424
93.4%
156
88.4%
168
96.9%
253
96.9%
475
71.2%
1801
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share