National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRPROT1

(prprot1_w3) [IF REPORTS PROTESTANT (NOT BUDDHIST, CATHOLIC, CHRISTIAN SCHIENCE, HINDU, MUSLIM OR ISLAMIC, JEWISH, LATTER DAY SAINT(S) OR MORMON, NATIVE AMERICAN, ORTHODOX OR ROMAN CATHOLIC, PAGAN, UNITY CHURCH, OR WICCAN] F:25. Thinking about your own religious faith, would you describe yourself as a . . .
  1) Fundamentalist Protestant
  2) Evangelical Protestant
  3) Mainline Protestant
  4) Theologically liberal Protestant
  5) Other [SPECIFY VERBATIM]
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist Protestant 141 5.6% 5.6% -1.45
Evangelical Protestant 190 7.5% 13.1% -1.45
Mainline Protestant 107 4.2% 17.3% -1.45
Theologically liberal Protestant 255 10.1% 27.4% -1.44
Other [SPECIFY VERBATIM] 105 4.1% 31.5% -1.44
Don't know 552 21.8% 53.3% .33
Refused 60 2.4% 55.7% .58
Legitimate skip 1122 44.3% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 5.3%
26
8.6%
43
5.9%
32
4.8%
25
2.9%
12
4.7%
3
5.6%
141
Evangelical Protestant 6.7%
33
7.4%
37
7.9%
43
7.4%
38
7.2%
30
14.1%
9
7.5%
190
Mainline Protestant 3.5%
17
4.2%
21
4.1%
22
3.9%
20
6.3%
26
1.6%
1
4.2%
107
Theologically liberal Protestant 11.0%
54
8.4%
42
9.2%
50
10.1%
52
12.0%
50
10.9%
7
10.1%
255
Other [SPECIFY VERBATIM] 3.9%
19
3.4%
17
3.1%
17
4.8%
25
5.5%
23
6.3%
4
4.1%
105
Don't know 22.0%
108
23.8%
119
22.1%
120
20.1%
104
20.4%
85
25.0%
16
21.8%
552
Refused 2.2%
11
2.2%
11
3.1%
17
2.3%
12
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
60
Legitimate skip 45.5%
224
42.1%
211
44.5%
241
46.6%
241
43.5%
181
37.5%
24
44.3%
1122
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 7.2%
89
4.0%
52
5.6%
141
Evangelical Protestant 7.1%
87
7.9%
103
7.5%
190
Mainline Protestant 4.1%
51
4.3%
56
4.2%
107
Theologically liberal Protestant 10.0%
123
10.2%
132
10.1%
255
Other [SPECIFY VERBATIM] 3.4%
42
4.8%
63
4.1%
105
Don't know 18.3%
225
25.2%
327
21.8%
552
Refused 2.0%
25
2.7%
35
2.4%
60
Legitimate skip 47.9%
590
40.9%
532
44.3%
1122
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 11.3%
81
9.3%
24
14.3%
27
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
5.6%
141
Evangelical Protestant 20.3%
145
11.2%
29
4.2%
8
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
7.5%
190
Mainline Protestant 7.4%
53
11.6%
30
9.5%
18
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4.2%
107
Theologically liberal Protestant 14.8%
106
28.6%
74
24.9%
47
2.9%
13
0.8%
5
3.3%
10
10.1%
255
Other [SPECIFY VERBATIM] 6.6%
47
4.6%
12
4.2%
8
2.0%
9
0.2%
1
9.2%
28
4.1%
105
Don't know 35.6%
254
30.9%
80
39.2%
74
5.6%
25
1.1%
7
36.7%
112
21.8%
552
Refused 3.8%
27
3.5%
9
3.7%
7
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
14
2.4%
60
Legitimate skip 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
86.2%
382
97.6%
607
43.0%
131
44.3%
1122
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 1.4%
13
5.4%
27
13.2%
22
8.4%
16
10.0%
26
7.6%
37
5.6%
141
Evangelical Protestant 0.9%
8
4.4%
22
7.2%
12
7.4%
14
13.8%
36
20.0%
98
7.5%
190
Mainline Protestant 1.4%
13
3.4%
17
6.0%
10
2.6%
5
8.8%
23
8.0%
39
4.2%
107
Theologically liberal Protestant 4.6%
43
15.3%
76
12.6%
21
16.8%
32
12.6%
33
10.2%
50
10.1%
255
Other [SPECIFY VERBATIM] 1.5%
14
5.8%
29
6.0%
10
4.2%
8
2.7%
7
7.6%
37
4.2%
105
Don't know 9.2%
85
33.0%
164
28.1%
47
27.9%
53
28.4%
74
26.1%
128
21.8%
551
Refused 0.6%
6
3.0%
15
2.4%
4
5.8%
11
3.4%
9
3.1%
15
2.4%
60
Legitimate skip 80.3%
743
29.6%
147
24.6%
41
26.8%
51
20.3%
53
17.6%
86
44.3%
1121
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share