National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRCATH1

(prcath1_w3) [IF REPORTS CATHOLIC] F:26. Thinking about your own religious faith, would you describe yourself as a . . .
  1) Traditional Catholic
  2) Moderate Catholic
  3) Liberal Catholic
  4) Other/none of the above
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Traditional Catholic 118 4.7% 4.7% -2.1
Moderate Catholic 161 6.4% 11% -2.09
Liberal Catholic 178 7% 18% -2.09
Other/none of the above 12 .5% 18.5% -2.09
Don't know 25 1% 19.5% -.09
Refused 5 .2% 19.7% .2
Legitimate skip 2033 80.3% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 4.1%
20
5.8%
29
3.9%
21
5.2%
27
4.3%
18
4.7%
3
4.7%
118
Moderate Catholic 6.5%
32
5.4%
27
8.3%
45
5.2%
27
6.7%
28
3.1%
2
6.4%
161
Liberal Catholic 7.9%
39
6.2%
31
7.0%
38
7.2%
37
7.0%
29
6.3%
4
7.0%
178
Other/none of the above 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Don't know 2.2%
11
1.0%
5
0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
25
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Legitimate skip 78.7%
387
81.2%
407
79.5%
431
81.0%
419
80.3%
334
85.9%
55
80.3%
2033
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 4.4%
54
4.9%
64
4.7%
118
Moderate Catholic 6.5%
80
6.2%
81
6.4%
161
Liberal Catholic 6.6%
81
7.5%
97
7.0%
178
Other/none of the above 0.6%
8
0.3%
4
0.5%
12
Don't know 1.0%
12
1.0%
13
1.0%
25
Refused 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Legitimate skip 80.5%
992
80.1%
1041
80.3%
2033
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 0.8%
6
1.9%
5
1.1%
2
23.3%
103
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
4.7%
118
Moderate Catholic 1.3%
9
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
33.4%
148
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
161
Liberal Catholic 1.5%
11
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
36.1%
160
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
7.0%
178
Other/none of the above 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
25
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
Legitimate skip 95.8%
684
94.2%
244
97.9%
185
0.0%
0
99.8%
621
98.0%
299
80.3%
2033
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 1.6%
15
6.0%
30
7.2%
12
6.8%
13
5.4%
14
6.9%
34
4.7%
118
Moderate Catholic 1.9%
18
9.7%
48
9.0%
15
9.5%
18
11.1%
29
6.7%
33
6.4%
161
Liberal Catholic 5.8%
54
11.3%
56
9.0%
15
12.1%
23
5.4%
14
3.3%
16
7.0%
178
Other/none of the above 0.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.1%
1
2.2%
11
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
1.9%
5
1.0%
5
1.0%
25
Refused 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Legitimate skip 89.9%
832
69.6%
346
73.1%
122
71.1%
135
75.5%
197
81.4%
399
80.3%
2031
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share