National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


VOCCERT

(voccert_w3) A:6. Have you received any of the following degrees or diplomas, [INSERT LIST A-F]: [IF NO HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA, DK OR REF] C. Vocational/technical certificate?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2291 90.5% 90.5% -.07
Yes 230 9.1% 99.6% -.05
Don't know 11 .4% 100% 15.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 94.1%
463
91.6%
459
89.9%
487
89.2%
461
88.7%
369
81.3%
52
90.5%
2291
Yes 5.5%
27
7.8%
39
9.8%
53
10.4%
54
10.8%
45
18.8%
12
9.1%
230
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 91.3%
1125
89.7%
1166
90.5%
2291
Yes 8.4%
103
9.8%
127
9.1%
230
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.5%
7
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 89.8%
641
93.8%
243
85.2%
161
92.3%
409
90.2%
561
90.5%
276
90.5%
2291
Yes 9.8%
70
6.2%
16
14.3%
27
7.0%
31
9.5%
59
8.9%
27
9.1%
230
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 89.7%
830
90.9%
452
90.4%
151
91.6%
174
92.7%
242
90.0%
441
90.5%
2290
Yes 9.8%
91
8.9%
44
9.6%
16
7.4%
14
7.3%
19
9.2%
45
9.1%
229
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share