National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRJEW1

(prjew1_w3) [IF REPORTS JEWISH] F:27. Thinking about your own faith and identity, would you describe yourself as a(n) . . .
  1) Orthodox Jew
  2) Conservative Jew
  3) Reform Jew
  4) Other/none of the above
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Orthodox Jew 6 .2% .2% -5.13
Conservative Jew 22 .9% 1.1% -5.12
Reform Jew 62 2.4% 3.6% -5.12
Other/none of the above 3 .1% 3.7% -5.11
Refused 1 0% 3.7% -.4
Legitimate skip 2438 96.3% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Orthodox Jew 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Conservative Jew 0.8%
4
1.0%
5
0.4%
2
1.4%
7
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
22
Reform Jew 4.1%
20
1.0%
5
2.6%
14
2.7%
14
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
62
Other/none of the above 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 94.1%
463
98.0%
491
96.7%
524
95.6%
494
96.6%
402
100.0%
64
96.3%
2438
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Orthodox Jew 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Conservative Jew 0.6%
8
1.1%
14
0.9%
22
Reform Jew 2.0%
25
2.8%
37
2.4%
62
Other/none of the above 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 97.0%
1195
95.6%
1243
96.3%
2438
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Orthodox Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
0.2%
6
Conservative Jew 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
20
0.9%
22
Reform Jew 0.1%
1
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.7%
57
2.4%
62
Other/none of the above 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 99.6%
711
98.5%
255
100.0%
189
99.5%
441
100.0%
622
72.1%
220
96.3%
2438
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Orthodox Jew 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
4
0.2%
6
Conservative Jew 0.8%
7
1.4%
7
0.6%
1
1.6%
3
1.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
22
Reform Jew 3.0%
28
5.4%
27
1.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
2.5%
62
Other/none of the above 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 96.0%
888
92.8%
461
97.6%
163
96.8%
184
98.1%
256
98.8%
484
96.3%
2436
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share