National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ARMFORCE

(armforces_w3) [NOT INCLUDING THE MILITARY RESERVES] H:5. Are you now in the active armed forces?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2458 97.1% 97.1% -.05
Yes 67 2.6% 99.7% -.03
Don't know 3 .1% 99.8% 16.2
Legitimate skip 4 .2% 100% 20.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 97.4%
479
97.4%
488
97.6%
529
96.7%
500
95.7%
398
100.0%
64
97.1%
2458
Yes 2.4%
12
2.0%
10
2.2%
12
3.1%
16
4.1%
17
0.0%
0
2.6%
67
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.5%
1177
98.5%
1281
97.1%
2458
Yes 4.3%
53
1.1%
14
2.6%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 95.8%
684
95.8%
248
96.8%
183
97.1%
430
98.7%
614
98.0%
299
97.1%
2458
Yes 3.4%
24
4.2%
11
3.2%
6
2.7%
12
1.3%
8
2.0%
6
2.6%
67
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 97.9%
906
94.8%
471
96.4%
161
99.5%
189
96.2%
251
97.6%
478
97.1%
2456
Yes 1.9%
18
4.8%
24
1.8%
3
0.5%
1
3.8%
10
2.2%
11
2.6%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share