National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


NOWORK1

(nowork1_w3) [IF NOT WORKING FOR PAY] H:6a. Have you been actively looking for a job in the last two weeks?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 484 19.1% 19.1% -1.45
Yes 333 13.2% 32.3% -1.45
Refused 1 0% 32.3% .45
Legitimate skip 1714 67.7% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 24.6%
121
20.8%
104
17.9%
97
14.7%
76
19.0%
79
10.9%
7
19.1%
484
Yes 20.5%
101
15.0%
75
12.0%
65
9.7%
50
8.2%
34
12.5%
8
13.2%
333
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 54.9%
270
64.3%
322
70.1%
380
75.6%
391
72.6%
302
76.6%
49
67.7%
1714
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 18.8%
232
19.4%
252
19.1%
484
Yes 13.9%
171
12.5%
162
13.2%
333
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 67.3%
829
68.1%
885
67.7%
1714
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 17.6%
126
25.9%
67
13.2%
25
20.8%
92
17.8%
111
20.7%
63
19.1%
484
Yes 11.2%
80
10.0%
26
20.1%
38
13.3%
59
15.0%
93
12.1%
37
13.2%
333
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 71.0%
507
64.1%
166
66.7%
126
65.9%
292
67.2%
418
67.2%
205
67.7%
1714
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 18.9%
175
16.3%
81
25.7%
43
18.9%
36
19.9%
52
19.6%
96
19.1%
483
Yes 14.7%
136
12.3%
61
16.8%
28
14.2%
27
11.1%
29
10.4%
51
13.1%
332
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 66.4%
614
71.4%
355
57.5%
96
66.8%
127
69.0%
180
69.8%
342
67.7%
1714
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share