National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


GIVEN

(given_w3) H8 In the last year, have you given any of your own money to any organizations or causes, altogether totaling to more than $50? [INCLUDES GIVING MONEY TO CHURCH]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1691 66.8% 66.8% -.06
Yes 835 33% 99.8% -.03
Don't know 2 .1% 99.8% 17.11
Legitimate skip 4 .2% 100% 22.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 74.8%
368
70.3%
352
64.9%
352
63.6%
329
60.6%
252
59.4%
38
66.8%
1691
Yes 25.2%
124
29.3%
147
34.9%
189
36.2%
187
38.9%
162
40.6%
26
33.0%
835
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 67.5%
831
66.2%
860
66.8%
1691
Yes 32.4%
399
33.5%
436
33.0%
835
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 59.8%
427
64.9%
168
67.2%
127
67.9%
301
78.0%
485
60.0%
183
66.8%
1691
Yes 39.6%
283
35.1%
91
32.8%
62
31.8%
141
22.0%
137
39.7%
121
33.0%
835
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 76.4%
707
71.8%
357
66.5%
111
68.4%
130
62.5%
163
45.3%
222
66.8%
1690
Yes 23.5%
217
28.0%
139
31.1%
52
31.6%
60
37.5%
98
54.7%
268
33.0%
834
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share