National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


VOLUNTER

(volunter_w3) H:13. In the last year, have you done any organized volunteer work or community service?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1350 53.3% 53.3% -.06
Yes 1177 46.5% 99.8% -.03
Don't know 1 0% 99.8% 18.2
Legitimate skip 4 .2% 100% 23.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 47.4%
233
51.3%
257
55.2%
299
55.5%
287
57.5%
239
54.7%
35
53.3%
1350
Yes 52.4%
258
48.5%
243
44.6%
242
44.3%
229
42.3%
176
45.3%
29
46.5%
1177
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 55.4%
682
51.4%
668
53.3%
1350
Yes 44.5%
548
48.4%
629
46.5%
1177
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 51.3%
366
40.2%
104
54.0%
102
47.9%
212
68.6%
427
45.6%
139
53.3%
1350
Yes 48.3%
345
59.8%
155
46.0%
87
51.7%
229
31.4%
195
54.4%
166
46.5%
1177
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 65.2%
603
56.1%
279
51.5%
86
46.8%
89
43.7%
114
36.3%
178
53.3%
1349
Yes 34.7%
321
43.9%
218
46.7%
78
53.2%
101
56.3%
147
63.5%
311
46.5%
1176
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share