National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


VOLREL

(volrel_w3) [IF HAS VOLUNTEERED] H:14. How much, if any, of this volunteer work or community service work was organized by a religious organization or congregation? Was it . . .
  1) All
  2) Most
  3) About half
  4) Some
  5) A little
  6) None
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All 177 7% 7% -1.08
Most 77 3% 10% -1.08
About half 97 3.8% 13.9% -1.08
Some 78 3.1% 16.9% -1.07
A little 112 4.4% 21.4% -1.07
None 636 25.1% 46.5% -1.07
Legitimate skip 1355 53.5% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
All 7.7%
38
8.6%
43
7.0%
38
5.6%
29
6.3%
26
4.7%
3
7.0%
177
Most 2.8%
14
3.6%
18
2.2%
12
3.5%
18
2.9%
12
4.7%
3
3.0%
77
About half 4.1%
20
4.0%
20
4.2%
23
3.9%
20
2.6%
11
4.7%
3
3.8%
97
Some 2.8%
14
3.0%
15
1.5%
8
4.4%
23
3.4%
14
6.3%
4
3.1%
78
A little 6.9%
34
3.4%
17
4.4%
24
2.9%
15
5.0%
21
1.6%
1
4.4%
112
None 28.0%
138
25.9%
130
25.3%
137
24.0%
124
22.1%
92
23.4%
15
25.1%
636
Legitimate skip 47.6%
234
51.5%
258
55.4%
300
55.7%
288
57.7%
240
54.7%
35
53.5%
1355
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All 7.5%
92
6.5%
85
7.0%
177
Most 3.6%
44
2.5%
33
3.0%
77
About half 3.3%
41
4.3%
56
3.8%
97
Some 2.6%
32
3.5%
46
3.1%
78
A little 4.1%
51
4.7%
61
4.4%
112
None 23.4%
288
26.8%
348
25.1%
636
Legitimate skip 55.5%
684
51.6%
671
53.5%
1355
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
All 12.9%
92
5.4%
14
6.3%
12
4.3%
19
1.4%
9
10.2%
31
7.0%
177
Most 5.2%
37
3.5%
9
3.2%
6
1.6%
7
0.3%
2
5.2%
16
3.0%
77
About half 5.2%
37
6.9%
18
3.7%
7
3.6%
16
0.8%
5
4.6%
14
3.8%
97
Some 2.7%
19
3.9%
10
4.8%
9
5.2%
23
1.4%
9
2.6%
8
3.1%
78
A little 5.0%
36
5.8%
15
3.2%
6
6.8%
30
1.9%
12
4.3%
13
4.4%
112
None 17.4%
124
34.4%
89
24.9%
47
30.2%
134
25.4%
158
27.5%
84
25.1%
636
Legitimate skip 51.7%
369
40.2%
104
54.0%
102
48.3%
214
68.6%
427
45.6%
139
53.5%
1355
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
All 1.6%
15
2.8%
14
5.4%
9
5.3%
10
10.7%
28
20.6%
101
7.0%
177
Most 0.3%
3
1.0%
5
3.0%
5
2.1%
4
3.4%
9
10.4%
51
3.0%
77
About half 1.2%
11
2.8%
14
4.2%
7
4.2%
8
7.3%
19
7.8%
38
3.8%
97
Some 1.4%
13
2.0%
10
3.6%
6
6.3%
12
6.1%
16
4.3%
21
3.1%
78
A little 2.5%
23
4.2%
21
4.8%
8
6.8%
13
6.5%
17
6.1%
30
4.4%
112
None 27.7%
256
31.0%
154
25.7%
43
28.4%
54
22.2%
58
14.3%
70
25.1%
635
Legitimate skip 65.3%
604
56.1%
279
53.3%
89
46.8%
89
43.7%
114
36.5%
179
53.5%
1354
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share