National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ASSOCDEG

(assocdegree_w3) A:6. Have you received any of the following degrees or diplomas, [INSERT LIST A-F]: [IF HAS HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA, GED OR EQUIVALENCY DEGREE, DK OR REF] D. Associate's degree (AA/AS)?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2003 79.1% 79.1% -.44
Yes 123 4.9% 84% -.43
Don't know 2 .1% 84% 1.68
Legitimate skip 404 16% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 58.5%
288
84.8%
425
86.3%
468
83.0%
429
82.7%
344
76.6%
49
79.1%
2003
Yes 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
5.2%
28
7.5%
39
9.9%
41
14.1%
9
4.9%
123
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 41.5%
204
13.8%
69
8.5%
46
9.3%
48
7.5%
31
9.4%
6
16.0%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 77.2%
951
80.9%
1052
79.1%
2003
Yes 4.1%
50
5.6%
73
4.9%
123
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 18.7%
230
13.4%
174
16.0%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 78.0%
557
82.6%
214
78.8%
149
80.8%
358
78.1%
486
78.4%
239
79.1%
2003
Yes 5.3%
38
3.5%
9
4.2%
8
5.0%
22
5.3%
33
4.3%
13
4.9%
123
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 16.7%
119
13.9%
36
16.9%
32
14.0%
62
16.6%
103
17.0%
52
16.0%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 78.3%
724
80.9%
402
85.6%
143
81.1%
154
72.8%
190
79.4%
389
79.1%
2002
Yes 4.8%
44
3.8%
19
2.4%
4
4.7%
9
6.9%
18
5.9%
29
4.9%
123
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 16.9%
156
15.1%
75
12.0%
20
14.2%
27
20.3%
53
14.7%
72
15.9%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share