National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


VOLREQ

(volreq_w3) [IF HAS VOLUNTEERED] H:16. How much, if any, of this volunteer or community service work did you do because you were required to by a school, or because it was court ordered? Was it . . .
  1) All of it
  2) Most
  3) Some
  4) None
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of it 157 6.2% 6.2% -1.08
Most 62 2.4% 8.6% -1.08
Some 183 7.2% 15.9% -1.07
None 775 30.6% 46.5% -1.07
Legitimate skip 1355 53.5% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
All of it 8.7%
43
6.6%
33
5.7%
31
5.0%
26
4.1%
17
10.9%
7
6.2%
157
Most 4.3%
21
2.8%
14
2.0%
11
1.5%
8
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
62
Some 11.6%
57
6.6%
33
5.2%
28
6.6%
34
6.5%
27
6.3%
4
7.2%
183
None 27.8%
137
32.5%
163
31.7%
172
31.1%
161
29.8%
124
28.1%
18
30.6%
775
Legitimate skip 47.6%
234
51.5%
258
55.4%
300
55.7%
288
57.7%
240
54.7%
35
53.5%
1355
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All of it 7.2%
89
5.2%
68
6.2%
157
Most 1.9%
23
3.0%
39
2.4%
62
Some 6.6%
81
7.8%
102
7.2%
183
None 28.8%
355
32.3%
420
30.6%
775
Legitimate skip 55.5%
684
51.6%
671
53.5%
1355
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
All of it 5.9%
42
9.3%
24
9.5%
18
7.0%
31
5.1%
32
3.3%
10
6.2%
157
Most 2.8%
20
4.2%
11
3.7%
7
2.7%
12
1.4%
9
1.0%
3
2.4%
62
Some 6.7%
48
10.4%
27
6.3%
12
10.4%
46
4.2%
26
7.9%
24
7.2%
183
None 32.9%
235
35.9%
93
26.5%
50
31.6%
140
20.6%
128
42.3%
129
30.6%
775
Legitimate skip 51.7%
369
40.2%
104
54.0%
102
48.3%
214
68.6%
427
45.6%
139
53.5%
1355
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
All of it 6.1%
56
6.4%
32
5.4%
9
8.4%
16
7.3%
19
5.1%
25
6.2%
157
Most 1.8%
17
1.2%
6
1.8%
3
3.7%
7
3.1%
8
4.3%
21
2.5%
62
Some 4.6%
43
7.4%
37
7.2%
12
10.5%
20
11.5%
30
8.4%
41
7.2%
183
None 22.2%
205
28.8%
143
32.3%
54
30.5%
58
34.5%
90
45.7%
224
30.6%
774
Legitimate skip 65.3%
604
56.1%
279
53.3%
89
46.8%
89
43.7%
114
36.5%
179
53.5%
1354
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share