National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HELPED

(helped_w3) H:17. In the last year, how much, if at all, did you help homeless people, needy neighbors, family friends, or other people in need, directly, not through an organization? Was it . . . [INCLUDES GIVING MONEY, PROVIDING ASSISTANCE, OR DONATING MATERIAL GOODS]
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 291 11.5% 11.5% -.09
Some 743 29.3% 40.8% -.07
A little 823 32.5% 73.3% -.05
None 668 26.4% 99.7% -.03
Don't know 2 .1% 99.8% 15.93
Refused 1 0% 99.8% 18.22
Legitimate skip 4 .2% 100% 20.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
A lot 10.2%
50
10.4%
52
11.8%
64
12.2%
63
12.3%
51
17.2%
11
11.5%
291
Some 27.2%
134
29.3%
147
30.4%
165
30.0%
155
29.1%
121
32.8%
21
29.3%
743
A little 31.7%
156
30.5%
153
33.9%
184
32.1%
166
35.1%
146
28.1%
18
32.5%
823
None 30.9%
152
29.3%
147
23.6%
128
25.3%
131
23.1%
96
21.9%
14
26.4%
668
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 10.5%
129
12.5%
162
11.5%
291
Some 28.9%
356
29.8%
387
29.3%
743
A little 32.9%
405
32.2%
418
32.5%
823
None 27.4%
337
25.5%
331
26.4%
668
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
A lot 11.6%
83
9.7%
25
18.0%
34
8.6%
38
9.6%
60
16.7%
51
11.5%
291
Some 32.2%
230
27.0%
70
32.8%
62
30.0%
133
24.6%
153
31.1%
95
29.3%
743
A little 31.2%
223
36.3%
94
28.6%
54
35.2%
156
33.8%
210
28.2%
86
32.5%
823
None 24.5%
175
27.0%
70
20.1%
38
25.7%
114
32.0%
199
23.6%
72
26.4%
668
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
A lot 10.4%
96
9.9%
49
14.4%
24
8.4%
16
10.7%
28
15.9%
78
11.5%
291
Some 25.2%
233
29.0%
144
29.9%
50
32.6%
62
31.8%
83
34.7%
170
29.3%
742
A little 33.5%
310
37.4%
186
29.9%
50
28.9%
55
29.1%
76
29.8%
146
32.5%
823
None 30.7%
284
23.7%
118
24.0%
40
29.5%
56
28.0%
73
19.6%
96
26.4%
667
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share