National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SOCNET

(socnet_w3) H:18. Are you a member of any of the social networking web sites that allow you to communicate with others, such as Facebook or Myspace?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 554 21.9% 21.9% -.06
Yes 1974 78% 99.8% -.03
Legitimate skip 4 .2% 100% 25.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 18.3%
90
19.4%
97
20.7%
112
24.2%
125
26.4%
110
31.3%
20
21.9%
554
Yes 81.7%
402
80.4%
403
79.2%
429
75.6%
391
73.3%
305
68.8%
44
78.0%
1974
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 24.8%
305
19.2%
249
21.9%
554
Yes 75.1%
925
80.7%
1049
78.0%
1974
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 21.8%
156
14.3%
37
26.5%
50
15.3%
68
26.2%
163
26.2%
80
21.9%
554
Yes 77.7%
555
85.7%
222
73.5%
139
84.4%
374
73.8%
459
73.8%
225
78.0%
1974
Legitimate skip 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 24.8%
229
19.1%
95
22.8%
38
14.7%
28
15.3%
40
25.1%
123
21.9%
553
Yes 75.1%
695
80.9%
402
75.4%
126
85.3%
162
84.7%
221
74.9%
367
78.0%
1973
Legitimate skip 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share