National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SOCNET4

(socnet4_w3) [IF A MEMBER OF A SOCIAL NETWORKING WEB GROUP] H:21. About how often do you visit social networking sites? Would you say . . .
  1) Several times a day
  2) About once a day
  3) Three to five days a week
  4) One to two days a week
  5) Every few weeks
  6) Less than every few weeks
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Several times a day 448 17.7% 17.7% -.54
About once a day 627 24.8% 42.5% -.53
Three to five days a week 314 12.4% 54.9% -.53
One to two days a week 242 9.6% 64.4% -.53
Every few weeks 201 7.9% 72.4% -.53
Less than every few weeks 143 5.6% 78% -.52
Legitimate skip 557 22% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Several times a day 20.1%
99
22.0%
110
18.1%
98
17.2%
89
11.3%
47
7.8%
5
17.7%
448
About once a day 27.6%
136
25.1%
126
27.1%
147
23.6%
122
20.2%
84
18.8%
12
24.8%
627
Three to five days a week 12.2%
60
11.8%
59
12.5%
68
11.8%
61
14.7%
61
7.8%
5
12.4%
314
One to two days a week 8.3%
41
8.2%
41
9.4%
51
9.7%
50
11.5%
48
17.2%
11
9.6%
242
Every few weeks 8.3%
41
8.2%
41
6.6%
36
7.7%
40
8.9%
37
9.4%
6
7.9%
201
Less than every few weeks 5.1%
25
5.2%
26
5.4%
29
5.8%
30
6.7%
28
7.8%
5
5.6%
143
Legitimate skip 18.3%
90
19.6%
98
20.8%
113
24.2%
125
26.7%
111
31.3%
20
22.0%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Several times a day 15.9%
196
19.4%
252
17.7%
448
About once a day 22.9%
282
26.5%
345
24.8%
627
Three to five days a week 12.7%
157
12.1%
157
12.4%
314
One to two days a week 9.1%
112
10.0%
130
9.6%
242
Every few weeks 8.4%
104
7.5%
97
7.9%
201
Less than every few weeks 6.1%
75
5.2%
68
5.6%
143
Legitimate skip 24.8%
306
19.3%
251
22.0%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Several times a day 16.5%
118
23.2%
60
14.8%
28
20.8%
92
15.1%
94
18.4%
56
17.7%
448
About once a day 22.8%
163
31.7%
82
19.6%
37
28.4%
126
22.7%
141
25.6%
78
24.8%
627
Three to five days a week 11.6%
83
13.1%
34
10.6%
20
12.4%
55
13.8%
86
11.8%
36
12.4%
314
One to two days a week 10.4%
74
7.7%
20
10.1%
19
11.5%
51
8.5%
53
8.2%
25
9.6%
242
Every few weeks 10.4%
74
5.4%
14
11.1%
21
7.4%
33
6.8%
42
5.6%
17
7.9%
201
Less than every few weeks 6.0%
43
4.6%
12
7.4%
14
3.8%
17
6.9%
43
4.6%
14
5.6%
143
Legitimate skip 22.3%
159
14.3%
37
26.5%
50
15.6%
69
26.2%
163
25.9%
79
22.0%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Several times a day 16.9%
156
17.9%
89
24.6%
41
20.5%
39
15.7%
41
16.7%
82
17.7%
448
About once a day 24.9%
230
22.9%
114
27.5%
46
21.6%
41
29.9%
78
23.9%
117
24.7%
626
Three to five days a week 11.9%
110
13.5%
67
6.0%
10
18.4%
35
14.6%
38
11.0%
54
12.4%
314
One to two days a week 8.2%
76
12.7%
63
5.4%
9
8.9%
17
10.3%
27
10.2%
50
9.6%
242
Every few weeks 7.6%
70
8.2%
41
6.0%
10
11.6%
22
9.2%
24
6.9%
34
7.9%
201
Less than every few weeks 5.8%
54
5.6%
28
6.0%
10
4.2%
8
5.0%
13
6.1%
30
5.7%
143
Legitimate skip 24.8%
229
19.1%
95
24.6%
41
14.7%
28
15.3%
40
25.1%
123
22.0%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share