National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


AFTRLIFE

(aftrlife_w3) Next, I will be asking you some questions about your religious beliefs. I:1. Do you believe [INSERT LIST A-G], [INTERVIEWER MUST READ RESPONSE CATEGORIES: "definitely, maybe, or not at all" FOR ‘A' AND ‘B' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY FOR ‘C' THROUGH ‘G'] A. That there is life after death?
  1) Definitely
  2) Maybe
  3) Not at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely 1249 49.3% 49.3% -.1
Maybe 1015 40.1% 89.4% -.09
Not at all 246 9.7% 99.1% -.08
Don't know 8 .3% 99.4% 9.45
Refused 9 .4% 99.8% 10.82
Legitimate skip 5 .2% 100% 12.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Definitely 46.5%
229
49.7%
249
46.7%
253
52.0%
269
50.5%
210
60.9%
39
49.3%
1249
Maybe 43.1%
212
40.9%
205
43.2%
234
36.4%
188
37.3%
155
32.8%
21
40.1%
1015
Not at all 10.2%
50
8.4%
42
9.0%
49
11.0%
57
10.8%
45
4.7%
3
9.7%
246
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.4%
9
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely 47.3%
583
51.2%
666
49.3%
1249
Maybe 40.7%
502
39.5%
513
40.1%
1015
Not at all 11.0%
136
8.5%
110
9.7%
246
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
8
Refused 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
9
Legitimate skip 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Definitely 71.8%
513
58.7%
152
57.7%
109
47.4%
210
19.0%
118
48.2%
147
49.3%
1249
Maybe 20.2%
144
37.1%
96
34.9%
66
46.5%
206
61.4%
382
39.7%
121
40.1%
1015
Not at all 6.4%
46
4.2%
11
7.4%
14
5.4%
24
18.6%
116
11.5%
35
9.7%
246
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
8
Refused 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
9
Legitimate skip 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely 26.6%
246
45.1%
224
59.3%
99
55.3%
105
68.6%
179
80.4%
394
49.3%
1247
Maybe 57.1%
528
46.7%
232
32.3%
54
36.8%
70
24.9%
65
13.5%
66
40.1%
1015
Not at all 15.2%
141
7.8%
39
5.4%
9
7.9%
15
6.5%
17
5.1%
25
9.7%
246
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
8
Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.4%
9
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share