National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ANGELS

(angels_w3) Next, I will be asking you some questions about your religious beliefs. I:1. Do you believe [INSERT LIST A-G], [INTERVIEWER MUST READ RESPONSE CATEGORIES: "definitely, maybe, or not at all" FOR ‘A' AND ‘B' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY FOR ‘C' THROUGH ‘G'] B. In the existence of angels?
  1) Definitely
  2) Maybe
  3) Not at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely 1397 55.2% 55.2% -.06
Maybe 840 33.2% 88.3% -.04
Not at all 288 11.4% 99.7% -.02
Don't know 1 0% 99.8% 15.43
Refused 1 0% 99.8% 17.65
Legitimate skip 5 .2% 100% 19.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Definitely 52.6%
259
56.3%
282
56.8%
308
54.2%
280
54.8%
228
62.5%
40
55.2%
1397
Maybe 34.8%
171
33.5%
168
32.7%
177
33.1%
171
32.5%
135
28.1%
18
33.2%
840
Not at all 12.6%
62
9.8%
49
10.3%
56
12.4%
64
12.3%
51
9.4%
6
11.4%
288
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely 48.5%
597
61.5%
800
55.2%
1397
Maybe 35.1%
432
31.4%
408
33.2%
840
Not at all 16.2%
199
6.8%
89
11.4%
288
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Definitely 78.7%
562
57.1%
148
70.4%
133
56.4%
250
23.0%
143
52.8%
161
55.2%
1397
Maybe 18.6%
133
36.7%
95
27.0%
51
37.0%
164
48.4%
301
31.5%
96
33.2%
840
Not at all 2.2%
16
6.2%
16
2.6%
5
6.3%
28
28.1%
175
15.7%
48
11.4%
288
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely 31.4%
290
55.1%
274
62.9%
105
56.8%
108
75.1%
196
86.1%
422
55.1%
1395
Maybe 45.2%
418
37.2%
185
31.1%
52
35.3%
67
22.2%
58
12.2%
60
33.2%
840
Not at all 23.0%
213
7.6%
38
4.2%
7
7.9%
15
2.7%
7
1.6%
8
11.4%
288
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share