National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DEMONS

(demons_w3) Next, I will be asking you some questions about your religious beliefs. I:1. Do you believe [INSERT LIST A-G], [INTERVIEWER MUST READ RESPONSE CATEGORIES: "definitely, maybe, or not at all" FOR ‘A' AND ‘B' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY FOR ‘C' THROUGH ‘G'] C. In the existence of demons or evil spirits?
  1) Definitely
  2) Maybe
  3) Not at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely 1166 46.1% 46.1% -.07
Maybe 731 28.9% 74.9% -.05
Not at all 628 24.8% 99.7% -.03
Don't know 1 0% 99.8% 15.43
Refused 1 0% 99.8% 17.65
Legitimate skip 5 .2% 100% 19.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Definitely 43.5%
214
44.9%
225
49.3%
267
46.8%
242
45.0%
187
48.4%
31
46.1%
1166
Maybe 30.3%
149
32.3%
162
27.1%
147
26.9%
139
28.8%
120
21.9%
14
28.9%
731
Not at all 26.2%
129
22.2%
111
23.4%
127
25.9%
134
26.0%
108
29.7%
19
24.8%
628
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely 44.0%
542
48.0%
624
46.1%
1166
Maybe 29.1%
358
28.7%
373
28.9%
731
Not at all 26.5%
327
23.2%
301
24.8%
628
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Definitely 67.5%
482
46.3%
120
55.6%
105
42.0%
186
21.4%
133
45.9%
140
46.1%
1166
Maybe 20.3%
145
30.1%
78
22.8%
43
33.4%
148
38.7%
241
24.9%
76
28.9%
731
Not at all 11.8%
84
23.2%
60
21.7%
41
24.4%
108
39.5%
246
29.2%
89
24.8%
628
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely 27.2%
252
41.9%
208
47.9%
80
42.1%
80
62.5%
163
77.8%
381
46.0%
1164
Maybe 36.3%
336
35.6%
177
29.3%
49
30.0%
57
20.7%
54
11.8%
58
28.9%
731
Not at all 36.1%
334
22.3%
111
21.0%
35
27.9%
53
16.9%
44
10.4%
51
24.8%
628
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share